Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WirlessNetwork Help!

Posted on 2007-08-08
11
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a PCI linksys Wireless G card in my desktop and all of a sudden I can't connect to my network.  I uninstalled the pci card and installed a usb linksys wireless g device and It says it is connected but I can't seem to get the internet. My computer seems to keep trying to aquire an IP address.

I have another wireless computer connected so it rules out a lot of problems.  
I don't think it is security because I change the security settings and removed them all together.

Any thoughts.
0
Comment
Question by:jdolan2587
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Marakush earned 400 total points
ID: 19657950
Try using a static IP address, i.e. 192.168.1.10, subnet 255.255.255.0, gateway 192.168.1.1. Those are just off the top of my head. If you have another machine check the network connection on that for the exact network details. The only thing that should be changed is the IP address just bump it up by one number.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 400 total points
ID: 19657987
When you said you removed security was that all security (including MAC address filtering)?  If you meant the encryption then check to see if your network device is filtering by MAC address (aka physical address).  If so enter the address of the new card or disable the filtering.

Have you tried to disconnect the other computer and had it try to connect again?  Make sure the other computer is set to obtain the IP address automatically since a manual one in that computer would not be a fair test.

Do you have any other computers?  Can you try connecting this computer by a wire to see if that works?  What type of wireless device (i.e. access point, router, etc) is this and what provides the IP's?

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdolan2587
ID: 19658077
You can have a static IP for your computer even though you get a dynamic one from my ISP??

All computers are set to optain automatically.

I can't wire the computer because I need a ethernet card.  Probably running out tonight to have on hand as a backup.  I will keep trying a few things based on your suggestions.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 19658276
>> You can have a static IP for your computer even though you get a dynamic one from my ISP??  <<

No, but Yes.  You can have a static IP but that would mean you aren't getting it automatically.  If you tell the computer (using the OS or whatever) to use a specific IP then that is what it will use.  Routers, etc that give IP's only do that when they are requested.  As long as the static IP is in the range compatible for the network and doesn't conflict it will work.  You said both get them automatically so this isn't the issue but I have seen cases where the issue is DHCP (assigning the dynamic IP) and a static IP worked.

If wiring is an option I always prefer it to wireless.  Ethernet cards are VERY inexpensive and easy to install so that should not be a determining factor in my opinion.  Distance, availability of wires, etc can be factors that would prevent using wire but wire is better if you can use it.

I don't mention that to try to "duck" the question but because I really feel it is better if it will work.  Even if wire won't work permanently trying it could tell us if the issue is related to just the card or the computer.

Let me know if you have a question about any of this.

bol
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:myin68
myin68 earned 400 total points
ID: 19659133
I've had that happen with my wireless when the WAP was configured to NOT broadcast the SSID.  Ensure that the router is broadcasting the SSID, and that you're close enough to the wireless to get a strong enough signal.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:http:// thevpn.guru
http:// thevpn.guru earned 400 total points
ID: 19660090
Could it be that the wireless router is operating in B o G mode while your wirless card is the another mode. Is the wireless router set to use Mixed mode ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdolan2587
ID: 19726221
I don't think it is a router setting.  I have 2 other laptops that use the wireless connection with no problem.  I have tried my PCI - G card and my USB G device after updating drivers with no luck.

I think it is an issue with the management software.  Windows is not set to manage my wireless connection, it must be some hidden linksys program.  When I switch it to have windows manage the wireless connection it says not connected but if you try to double click to connect it asks you if you want to disconnect????
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 400 total points
ID: 19726276
Have you tried that PCI card on other slot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdolan2587
ID: 19726351
Yes I have with no change.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myin68
ID: 19729858
Are you broadcasting SSID?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 19796214
I'm glad I could help.  Thanks for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0