?
Solved

can't do a "Save As" to network drives

Posted on 2007-08-08
6
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Can't do a "Save As" to a network drive using Windows XP pc, to a Windows 2003 server.  Using Office 2003.   I can copy and paste but cannot edit and save file afterwards
0
Comment
Question by:BCCSC
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jsvor earned 252 total points
ID: 19657689
It has to do with the permissions on the folder.  You must have permissions to create but not to modify.  Check the perms on the folder for your user.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19657732
Also try to a different folder.

Is this a mapped dive ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:http:// thevpn.guru
http:// thevpn.guru earned 248 total points
ID: 19660096
Just enter the mapped drive..and try to create a new folder and see the result most prob it is a permission issue...to be able to write to a mapped drive..the shared folder must have both the share permission and the NTFS permissions set accordingly.
0