[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Query Exchange database

Posted on 2007-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
We find ourselves needing to print out a copy of all emails between anyone at our domain and a user at an address outside the domain.  Does Exchange have the capability to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 19657871
Exchange won't do that. You can tell via the Message Tracking Center the email that was sent to a particular recipient by a particular sender, but you will not be able to get a copy of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 19657884
Is there software that will do that?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 19657979
Maybe someone else is aware of third-party stuff that will do that -- I haven't heard of any.

If this ability is needed for the future, you could enable the archiving of the mailbox store for all incoming and outgoing mail to a specific Admin mailbox. Never used it myself and don't know if it would be worth it for what you are trying to accomplish.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 375 total points
ID: 19658391
Message tracking will not show you the details of the email messages. It all it shows is the message header information.

If you don't have any archiving solution then you are going to have to do a manual search of the database. Exmerge may help with that - but I don't think it will find messages based on the sender. Once you have the items extracted they will then have to be printed out.

Can't think of anything straight forward using built in tools. Something like GFI mail archiver might do the job, but you would have to ask GFI as it may take a custom query.

Simon.
0