?
Solved

Network Monitoring - Latency issues

Posted on 2007-08-08
3
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello Experts,
I am looking for some product advice.

I am hoping to find a product that will allow me to monitor network traffic to discover the source of some latency issues I have been experiencing.  We are a SMB on a SMB budget so that is something to consider.

The network is made up of a MPLS VPN connection from our central site to three remote sites. It would be nice to be able to monitor traffic over the MPLS, but if I could simply see traffic coming from the router to a destination host that would be just as well. The machines on the network are all Windows based and the MPLS router is Cisco.

Any suggestions on products that would be good in this environment?
0
Comment
Question by:silsuba
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
myin68 earned 750 total points
ID: 19659112
From the PCs you could use the PathPing command (helps detect intermittent connectivity issues) and/or the Tracert command (helps determine the latency at each hop).  You can also enable NetFlow on your Cisco router and use some free versions of Netflow Analyzer to monitor a couple of the router's interfaces.  Netflow with tell you about bandwidth utilization, source and destination IPs, applications and other useful info.

Let me know if you need more specific instructions on how to implement any part of this solution.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nexissteve
nexissteve earned 750 total points
ID: 19683681
Hi,

http://manageengine.adventnet.com/products/opmanager/download.html?free

Try opmanager. SNMP monitoring engine. Free edition supports up to 10 devices.

I would use this in combination with PRTG and similar tools to myin68.

Hope this helps.

Cheers

S
0
 

Author Comment

by:silsuba
ID: 19696891
Thanks to you both for the comments
0