?
Solved

Code that will add custom button to outlook toolbar to open internal intranet page.

Posted on 2007-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi

I have a Web based helpdesk system, i would like to know if it is possible to write an application / code that will add a button to the outlook 2000 / 2002 / 2003 toolbar that will open up or intranet page within the outlook frame,

I can do it manually by adding the web toolbar to outlook and manually typing the URL, but it would be ideal if it were just one button.

Thanks

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kzabbott
ID: 19658693
I think this tells you how to do what you want:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA010549081033.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kzabbott
ID: 19658715
Or this might be clearer:
Add the Web Browser toolbar button
Right-click the Web Browser toolbar button and select Customize
Now Right-click the Web Browser toolbar button again and you get a new menu!  Select Assign Hyperlink (*bottom selection on the menu) and type in your internal link.

Best,

Zachary
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kzabbott
ID: 19658893
Rats - just checked my own instructions again and I see it opens in a new browser window rather than within Outlook itself.

Here's something slightly different that might work for you though

1)In Folder View, create a new folder, and name it for the web page you want to access
2)Right click your new folder and select Properties.
3) Select the Home Page tab
4) check the "Show home page by default for this folder
4) type in your URL
5) Click OK

Now clicking on that folder will open the URL within Outlook

NOTE:  You could do this with a public folder, so everyone in your organization will have access to the "button" (folder) that opens that home page.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 19659078
Hi, ncomper.

Yes, this is possible with some surprisingly simple code.  See this page: http://www.outlookcode.com/threads.aspx?forumid=4&messageid=13029
0