?
Solved

Can't connect Mac to home network

Posted on 2007-08-08
15
Medium Priority
?
2,264 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My wife uses a Mac laptop from work, but I can't get it connected to the internet at home. She is able to connect at work, both direct connect and wireless. At work the wireless just kicks in, no changes to make.

It's a iBook G4 and I've looked at some settings but can't get it connected, even with a direct network connection.

I have your basic network at home, three computers, LinkSys router, 1 PC on wireless which works fine.

I am a green-horn when it comes to Macs, so need some hand holding.

I saw lots of posts on this but couldn't use any of them to get it going for me. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Alaska Cowboy
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DrNikon224 earned 260 total points
ID: 19658333
Try creating a new network location for Home.

Connect your ethernet cable to the computer. Open the System Preferences from the Apple menu, and go to the Network section.

From the 'Location' menu, select New Location and create a new 'Home' entry, click OK and then the Apply Now button in the lower right corner of the window.

Now, select Built-in Ethernet from the Show menu and go to the TCP/IP tab. Ensure the "Configure IPv4" selection is set to "Using DHCP". Click the Renew DHCP Lease button to request an address from your router. You should get a 192.168.x.x address. If you get a 169.x.x.x address, it didn't work.

The same goes for Airport. On the TCP/IP tab for Airport, is should also be set to Using DHCP. Do you have a MAC address restriction list on your router that would prevent the laptop from connecting? Any wireless security?

Click the wireless icon in the menu bar up near the clock and select your network SSID from the list. Does it give you an error message? (What is it?)

When your wife goes back to work, she'll need to select the original network location from Apple menu > Location to get back on to the office networks.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 19658399
DrNikon,

ethernet connected . . . trying Wireless now.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 19658468
I opened the wireless icon and then "Open Internet Connect", then the AirPort icon, then selected "Other"

I entered by network id and pw, which is 093174, 93174. This is a five year old WireAccessPoint, from Sony, model PWCA-A100. Maybe it's too old for the Mac.

It tried to connect but said "There was an error joining the AirPort network 093174"

0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 240 total points
ID: 19658577
For Wireless ...
Open Network in System Preferences
Click Airport and then the Configure Button
In the 1st Tab .. marked Airport ..  in the "By default join .." pop-down box select Preferred Networks

Now hit the + to add your network
Enter the Network ID .. and select the Password Encryption .. (is it WEP??)

If you still get an error .. like you describe .. then ...
Connect to the Wireless Router from the PC which works and DISABLE the encryption .. .. repeat above process this time without encryption .. see if it works.  Note: OSX has problems connecting to some wireless routers as the implementation of WEP encryption can vary.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 19658767
--> By default, join - - Preferred
  -  the only option is "A specific network", so there is no " + " to add to my network.

It is WEP.

I connected to Linksys but don't know where to disable encryption



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 19658878
I have my documentation for the WAP, all it talks about is connecting to Windows  98, ME, XP, so maybe the MAC can't talk to it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 19658949
it's got to be my WAP if the iBook connects to wireless at work. Maybe it's time for an upgrade.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 19659017
William

Hunt around for the option to disable encryption .. or leave the password blank .. and YES.. a newer Wireless Router would probably be an improvement ..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 19659046
eoinosullivan, in the Linksys router user guide (online), I searched on Encryption and came up empty.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DrNikon224
ID: 19659101
What model exactly is the Linksys router?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 19659189
Linksys BEFSR41 EtherFast Cable/DSL Router with 4-Port 10/100 Switch
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DrNikon224
ID: 19659197
Ok - that's not where your wireless problems lie, as that's not a wireless enabled device.

What is the make and model of your wireless access point?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 19659357
Sony, model PWCA-A100
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DrNikon224
ID: 19659429
I've not been able to find any reference to that device working with OS X. You may need to purchase a newer wireless access point to provide wireless access to the laptop.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 19659437
Dr, ok, I think that's the answer. Thanks for the research and suggestions.

Bill
0