[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Terminal Server 2003 Specs

Posted on 2007-08-08
2
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Right now I'm running terminal server 2003 on a P3 with 512MB.  I know this isn't enough, but we were just trying it at first with 2 users.  Now I have 8 users and it is getting very slow and I don't know how good of a server to get.  I want to have at ready for 20-40 users.  They use microsoft office apps and our accouting and estimating software any help would be great.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sthomas76
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
northcide earned 750 total points
ID: 19659303
if you are not using any sort of load balancing with two terminal servers i would definitely suggest filling up that machine with hardware.  if you are going to run server 2003 standard you can have a maximum of 4GB of memory, enterprise edition can have up to 32gb of memory.

i dont know about your line of business apps for your accounting, but if these users are going to be using the TS desktops for their everyday desktop then i would definitely recommend earkmarking somwhere in the neighborhood of 50-100MB of RAM per user.  we all know how much memory things like Outlook and IE take up.  the more memory the better.

definitely dual beefy processors.  the faster the spindles on the drives the better.

so basically what im saying is get permission for a big budget :) again if you want 20-40 users on a single TS for everyday use, then you need it to be a mac daddy machine.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:t_swartz
ID: 19663259
Also, think about drive space, as it sounds like users will be on the TS all day, using it as their primary workplace. You'll want to have adequate space for all their temp files, temp internet files, pagefile, etc... Are you going to utilize redirection of their my documents to keep that data off of your TS? Regarding hard drives, get the fastest, and setup in a raid 1, or 1/0, just not a raid 5 as that slows things a bit on TS. Will you be hosting remote users (as in not on the local LAN?) If so, bandwidth is a consideration. Think about printing too, canbe a pain in TS, especially if your prin environment is the wild west. Good luck
0