Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

BAD_POOL_CALLER

Posted on 2007-08-08
9
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Dell computer, XP OS, error message is

BAD_POOL_CALLER

it goes to blue screen, and doesn't reappear after reboot.
This the second time it has happened.
0
Comment
Question by:rrubio605
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 672 total points
ID: 19658530
I've read posts stating that your issue was caused by faulty drivers and at times RAM.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19658537
First - try rebooting - hitting F8 before the windows logo appears - and choose Last Known Good Configuration.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 664 total points
ID: 19658547
Have you updated any drivers recently - if so - roll back the driver(s) using device manager.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19658553
If neither of those work - proceed with a repair install:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 664 total points
ID: 19659835
Anymore information according to the Blue Screen?? Take a look in this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314492
(If the error message listing the same as the article above, try to check the memory dump file.)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 19659862
Try to check for the memory whether still in good condition by using the Memtest software:
http://hcidesign.com/memtest/download.html
0