Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can Not Access Windows Firewall within Windows XP Pro SP2

Posted on 2007-08-08
13
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi Everyone:

        I am needing to access Windows Firewall within Control Panel of Windows XP Pro SP2 for some troubleshooting purposes.  However, each time I attempt to access it, I get the following error message: Windows Firewall Settings cannot be displayed because the associated service is not running.  Do you want to start the Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) Service?) .  If I click Yes or No, nothing happens anyway.  

        Any thoughts or suggestions for correcting this problem so I can access my Windows Firewall within XP Pro SP2 will be greatly appreciated.

        Thank you

        George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:myin68
myin68 earned 200 total points
ID: 19659076
Are you logged in with an account that has either local admin or domain admin priviledges?  You'll need these permissions to make any changes to the Windows firewall.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:dpk_wal
dpk_wal earned 1800 total points
ID: 19660058
Go to Start->Run->services.msc [this would open services window]

Check and make sure that service named Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) is Statred; if not go ahead and start it.

Please make sure that you have proper privilidges to start/stop services.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 19675041
Hi Everyone:

       Thanks so much for the followups.  Incidentally, how may I determine if the logged in user has domain or local administrative privilages?

        George
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:dpk_wal
dpk_wal earned 1800 total points
ID: 19675058
Right click My Computer, go to Manage, Local Users and Groups. Here you can double click the user and check the user group(s).

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 19680467
Hi Everyone:

         Thanks so much for the well put together suggestions.  After reviewing everything, I attempted to start Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) Service.  However, I ran into the following error message: Could not start the Windows Firewall Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) Service on Local Computer.  Error 1075:  The dependency service does not exist or has been marked for deletion.

          Sorry about this problem.  Any further suggestions or ideas will be appreciated.

          Thank you.

          George
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:dpk_wal
dpk_wal earned 1800 total points
ID: 19681811
The Dependerncies for Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) are:
Network Connections:
      Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
Windows Management Instrumentation
      Remote Procedure Call (RPC)

I think above services would be in started state.

Please make sure you have adequate permissions/right to start/stop services.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 19683172
Hi

         Basically, the login name needs to have administrative privilages as I understand it then.  Of possible troubleshooting importance, I ran SpyBot Search and Destroy and it located and fixed several security threat references being made to Windows Firewall and Windows Firewall Disable Notification.

          I will followup up more then and check the administrative privilages.

          Thank you

         George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 19696366
Hi Everyone:

         The user on this computer is listed as an administrator within the Group Area.  And, each of the dependencies for Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) is in a started state as well.  Is that right?  Or, should each one of these be set to Manual or Disable?

          Thanks in advance for any followup to this post.  

          George
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:dpk_wal
dpk_wal earned 1800 total points
ID: 19696955
You are right as I said the RPC service which is needed by many more processes and services would be started and set to Automatic state; that is default!

After reading your post regarding cleaning malwares, I remember at one of machines when we ran spybot it fixed values in windows registry about firewall disable notification and anti-virus disable notification which was changed by some malware.

So, is the firewall service starting now.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 19697254
Hi

       No, the firewall service will not start even after the references made to firewall was fixed by SpyBot Search and Destroy.  

       Incidentally, can I possibly use the Repair Feature on the XP Pro Installation CD be used to possibly fix the Windows Firewall within Control Panel?

      Thank you.

      George

       George
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
dpk_wal earned 1800 total points
ID: 19706437
Please follow the link below from Microsoft regarding problem resolution:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;892199

This should resolve the problem. Please implement and update.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 19858323
Hi Everyone:

       Thanks so muchf for the followups and the informative link.  Unfortunately, this looks like a situation in which Windows XP Pro SP2 will need to be installed.  We were thinking about doing this anyway, so, now is probably the time.

        Thanks again everyone for the followups.

        George
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 19858617
Thank you for the points. :)
0