[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Solaris networking with pc's

Posted on 2007-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,   I have a solaris box and tow pc's at home . How can i set them up so that solaris box and the pc's comminicate with each other and also when I am in my office I want to connect with the solaris box and pc's by tlnet.
0
Comment
Question by:dbahu
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 19658692
What type of communication do you need between the Solaris server and the PC's?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbahu
ID: 19659103
I have tons of files  on these systems that I need to access by using telnet,  ping or humingbird
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 19659195
Have you setup your Solaris box in your network?
What type of Solaris box do you have, Sparc or x86 pc?

You need to know your network info before you can start, eg.
give your Solaris box a valid IP, netmasks, router IP, DNS server
infor etc.

You can run "sys-unconfig " to unconfig the box, then reboot and fill in all the network infor to make your Solaris box accesable in your netwok.

once you get your Solaris box on the network, you can setup your PCs to the network, and use telnet or exceed (humingbird)
to access to the box.

To transfer file you need to use FTP/secure FTP.

BTW, it is not a good idea to use telnet to access to the box, plain text password (insecure!), consider install secure shell to your Solaris box and use secure shell to login to the box. (it also comes with sftp).

You can download openssh from:
http://sunfreeware.com/

also have a look at http:Q_21115700.html

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Hanno P.S. earned 1500 total points
ID: 19662391
To set network address for Solaris server:
a) Add entry into /etc/inet/hosts for this server
b) Add the servername (or IP address) into a file called /etc/hostname.<intf>, where <intf> is the name of the network interface (use "ifconfig -a" to fin out the current names)
c) If required, add the IP address of your default router into /etc/defaultrouter
d) If necessary, activate DNS client by creating a file /etc/resolv.conf with contents like
     domain           mydomain.org
     nameserver   192.168.1.201
     nameserver   192.168.1.202
    And copy /etc/nsswitch.dns to /etc/nsswitch.conf
e) To enable FTP and telnet check internet daemon config. Depending on Solaris version!
   Which Solaris do you have? Solaris 9 or 10 ?
f) Make sure your PCs "know" the Solaris server (either via DNS or by entries in lokal hosts file)
0