Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

static ip address will not stay when applied to adapter

Posted on 2007-08-08
7
Medium Priority
?
2,159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
keep geeting this error:
IP could not open the registry key for adapter TCPIP\Parameters\Adapters\NDISWANIP. Interfaces on this adapter will not be initialized
I add the static ip and hit ok and go back into see the setting and it showing auto config.

I updated the drivers, repaired tcpip ran netdiag

I found nothing.

everytime the server locks up i reboot and the error appears in the log: IP could not open the registry key for adapter TCPIP\Parameters\Adapters\NDISWANIP. Interfaces on this adapter will not be initialized

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:rclose1977
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 19658687
0
 

Author Comment

by:rclose1977
ID: 19658872
tried that and windows will not let me uninstall tcp/ip opt is greyed out.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 19658894
Hi

Oops you are on 2003...sorry for the KB spam, but look at these 2 in the following order
How to reset "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)" in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317518/en-us

How to remove and reinstall TCP/IP on a Windows Server 2003 domain controller
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325356/en-us

Second is the sledgehammer method.

hth
0
 

Author Comment

by:rclose1977
ID: 19661545
sorry to say that I tried all methods listed above, no what I have done the network cards will no hold a static IP address.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 19661575
Hi

have you tried unsinstalling the card completely and reinstalling the drivers after detect?

I am otherwise out of ideas.

Hth
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1500 total points
ID: 19663272
Replace the NIC or disable it and add another one.

2) Check that there is no registry corruption or permission issues

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19687280
Glad this i resolved.

What worked in the end ?

0