Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Inform User when drive quota warning is reached

Posted on 2007-08-08
6
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am wondering if it is possible to inform a user (Via popup or some other means) when they reach their Quota warning Limit on a windows server 2003 Folder Share.

I work at a School and each student has their own network share which they save their work onto. The problem is that they are limited to 500MB (with a warning set at 80% or 400MB) and the users keep on filling their drive with files. When they get to their 80% mark the server flags it as being above the warning level but i am wondering if it can inform the user. A popup with something like "You have reached 80% of your allocated drive space" (doesn't really matter what it says). Is this possible?

To make matter harder, I also have MAC's on this network as well. It's a long shot but would it be possible to inform the users on them as well?

Thankyou in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:mwm83
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 500 total points
ID: 19658943
Normally, thresholds are reported to the user.

After enabling quotas, add an entry with the quota limit then set the warning threshold.

It should notify the user when the threshold is reached.



0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 500 total points
ID: 19658959
Using the windows quota system on its own may require a bit of workaround. When user reaches a limit it will log an event in the log and you need to create a trigger to activate a message or email to that user warning about the space he used. You may use scirpt to achieve that but it will be easier to use a third party tool - have a look at this.
http://www.tools4ever.com/products/spaceguard/solutions/directory-quota/
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 19658962
Hmmm, apparently that doesn't work...

You may want to read over this article.  It mentions scripts that can be used to email notifications to users.

Pretty clunky...perhaps a third party quota manager would be in the cards?

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 19658965
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20316450
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0