?
Solved

favicon.ico works in Firefox but not in IE ?

Posted on 2007-08-08
10
Medium Priority
?
3,794 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I can't get my "favicon.ico" to work in Internet Explorer, but it shows up fine in Firefox. I've read the wiki (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Favicon) and I can't seem to figure out what I am doing wrong here.
Here is the site: http://yeahprogram.com/
Here is the favicon.ico: http://yeahprogram.com/favicon.ico
Please help
Thanks,
-BassKozz
0
Comment
Question by:basskozz
10 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 19658775
I think the problem is the file size.  If I saw it correctly the image is 32x32.  That can be OK in some browsers and for the desktop but it is usually 16x16.  I couldn't verify this quickly but the problem is probably IE only supporting the 16x16 size.  I know that Firefox is a little more "creative" to make the Favicon in the address bar so it is probably "converting" it.

Let me know if you have a question or need more info.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
ID: 19658802
Converted it to 16x16... still not showing in IE :(
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 19658804
Two other points worth mentioning about favicon.  The amount of color could have an issue.  I wouldn't save the file with a setting higher than 256.

IE often requires the page to be saved as a Favorite before the favicon is used.  Does your IE browser show a favicon for this site?

bol
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 2000 total points
ID: 19658815
By the way, I believe IE 7 has stopped that requirement.  If your version is older, especially 5 or older, then try saving the page in Favorites to see if that is the issue.  If it is then there is no fix for it in your html or image.  It is a browser issue.

bol
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 19660613
works fine with me....i mean i can see your favicon in IE7
did you refresh the site in IE by hitting Ctrl+F5?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 19661146
pretty sure that it only works reliably in IE7, and firefox
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sah18
ID: 19661387
Favicons are supposed to be supported in IE5 and beyond.

Not sure what all you've tried yet, but getting the icon to actually display for IE can definitely be touchy (and inconsistent).  

Here are some suggestions:
http://www.5starsupport.com/info/ie7.htm

Scroll down to the section titled "Create a Favicon Image"

Let me know the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
ID: 19662425
I don't have IE7, I have IE6, and I couldn't get it to show until I tried adding the site to my favorites, is there a way to get IE6 to display it prior to saving it as a favorite?
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 2000 total points
ID: 19665612
No.  That is a limitation of IE 6 and older.  MS has changed that with IE7 but there is no html, code, etc to make it work in older browsers.

bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 19672292
I'm glad I could help.  Thanks for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0