[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Network crash help. Linksys WAP and Linksys Switch

Posted on 2007-08-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Every few hours my network needs to be power cycled to refresh the ip addresses becuase of Ip address conflicts or something. The setup: 1) Comcast cable modem (ARRIS TM502G) connected via Cat5 to 2) Linksys WirelessAccessPoint (WRT54G v5) connected via cat5 to 3) Linksys 24 port ethernet switch (EF3124). Plugged into the switch are about 10 computers and a LAN hp printer. What seems to be happening is about half the computers will suddenly lose connection to the internet. The wireless computers will stop communicating with the desktop computers. The wirelesss connected machines will normall keep their connection to the internet but the desktops will be completely isolated. This is my 3ed wireless router...still same problem. Could it be the switch? Should I buy another router? Should I set static IP addresses for the computers?please help
0
Comment
Question by:traptus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 19658871
Are you using DHCP on the Linksys router to assign addresses to any of the machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:traptus
ID: 19658954
yes its set to dhcp automatic
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
techcontracting earned 1500 total points
ID: 19658961
If you set static IPs it will most likely fix the problem overall, but you may want to go with a higher end router/gateway such as a cisco pix 501 firewall or a little higher quality gateway.  Linksys routers do have issues, especially after a few years.  (I've seen at least two bad after a couple of years.)  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:techcontracting
ID: 19658970
another note... the pix 501 by itself has only 10 user capability, but you can add users for a nominal fee.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 19659378
The reason that I asked about DHCP is because I've seen that exact behavior.  Set statics, reboot the Linksys and see if that doesn't fix the problem.
0