[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

From domain securyity to local cannot change password complexity

Posted on 2007-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
782 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
I joined a XP workstation to a Window 2003 domain. Our password account policies requires a min of 7 characters with complexity.
I need to give a customer one of our PC's. They do not require password complexity. Frankly they require no complexity the system will be in a closed environment.

I took the workstation off the domain and joined it to a workgroup. I've logged on with the local admin account. When I look at local security policies the password policy is locked (grayed out). I cannot change the complexity requirement.
0
Comment
Question by:oceanjim
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19658917
The password policy on a domain is set by the domain security policy and that prevents chnages being made to the local machine. If the machine is on your domain it has to abide by the domain password policies - full stop - no exceptions.

Take the machine off the domain, reboot and try running GPEDIT.MSC from the command line
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron Malmstead earned 1000 total points
ID: 19659463
open local security policy snap-in...
top level...right click and choose import policy.  Choose Setup security.inf.
This will default it back to the out of the box settings,.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:oceanjim
ID: 19663000
KCTS the gpedit.msc didn't allow me to change the complexity requirement.

xuserx2000 I'll try to import a new local policy. Thanks I'll let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:oceanjim
ID: 19670670
xuserx2000 It worked perfect. Thanks
0