[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Vista not applying Windows 2003 GPO's

Posted on 2007-08-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there something that needs to be done in order for my Vista clients to get / implament the global policies I have already created in my Windows 2003 domain? As of right now, it does not look like my Vista clients are applying the Group Policy Objects that my XP clients are.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:fgarufijr
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 19658981
Some GPOs created for XP do not apply to Vista... for example when creating a wireless policy, you must select to create a policy for XP or Vista.

Something else to check is whether you have any WMI filters in place that might cause the GPO to only be applied to one type of OS.

Can you give any more details about which policies are not being applied?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 19659000
You may want to read this article:

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Managing-Windows-Vista-Group-Policy-Part1.html

You need to create a repository, then manage it from the Vista machine using GPMC.msc (installed already).

0
 

Author Comment

by:fgarufijr
ID: 19659091
Ok... So I read that article and found a Video Tutorial on MS's site regarding Vista and GPO's, and I've got to say, I'm a little more confused on the matter now, then before I created this question! LOL

Does Vista behave differently in the fact that GPO's are not managed from within the Win2k3 AD?? Because there are more features ( different ones too ) in Vista then in XP, is it not possible to just load template files for Vista GPO's from within Win2k3's GPO Editor?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bjohnson_MN
ID: 19659248
Just Curious, but are you running R2?  My domain has been extenciated (spelling?) to version 31 and my Vista machine gets all of the GP we have setup in our network.  But, that isn't to say I am using the same GPO options you are.  I am going to watch this one to see what developes!
Cheers,
B
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19661096
2003 versions of GPOs (ADM files) should work fine with Vista provided the settings you're making are part of Vista's ADMX templates.

You only need ADMX templates to use the additional settings and settings that differ from XP/2003.  You create a repository for ADMX files then use GPMC from Vista to set up GPOs - this will propogate the templates from Vista to the server.  

The challenge is placing Vista machines in their own OU, blocking inheritance, then creating new ADMX versions of the GPOs to link to this OU only.

Other than that, the basic settings in the ADMs should apply properly to Vista.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bjohnson_MN
ID: 19693620
Looks like Netman is all over this one!  I will be adding it to my KB!!

Thanks NM66!
0