[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Newly Built Computer Turns Itself Off after 2 Mins

Posted on 2007-08-08
15
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I just built a computer and when I power up the system shuts itself off after about 2 to 3 mins. I have applied heavy thermal paste and the fans are working, so I am not sure what the problem is. The BIOS comes on and when I lowered the power setting, the system shut down again immediately. Most of the parts come from another system that i just replaced and they worked fine on it, i.e the RAM, Video Card, Sound Card. Here are the parts that are new in the failing system:

Rosewill/RP 550-2 Power Supply 550W
Intel Quad Core Kentsfield 2.4Ghz Q6600 CPU
XFX nForce 680i LT SLI Socket 775 Motherboard

Please let me know if any further details are needed.
0
Comment
Question by:rudodoo
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 19659181
Heavy paste may be the issue. Should be just a smear of paste. The idea is to fill in any pits or irregularities, not to create a "cushion"

Chris B
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 19659190
Also ensure that the CPU fan is plugged into the header marked CPU fan, not one marked case fan.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 19659217
The first thing I would suspect is overheating. When you applied the thermal paste it should be a small amount (about the size of a dry rice grain) in the middle of the chip. When you set the heatsink on top of the chip and turn the computer on the heat will spread the thermal paste evenly.

If you can boot up the computer long enough to see the temps of the CPU you can use a program called SpeedFan (freeware)
http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php

You could also check the BIOS for the temp of the CPU. On another computer go to the maufacture website to see the temp ranges for your processor.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:rudodoo
ID: 19659226
I'm sure that the cpu fan is plugged in correctly.  I did put an extra coat of paste because I had to buy an extra cpu fan.  How much of an issue do you believe the paste is?  Also, how should I clean it of If i need too.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 19659227
If you are looking to reapply the thermal paste, you will have to remove the old thermal paste. To do this I would suggest using 70% isotope alcohol. This will remove the thermal paste with ease, then you can reapply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rudodoo
ID: 19659230
Is there a way to check in my bios
0
 

Author Comment

by:rudodoo
ID: 19659232
What the problem is?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 19659240
basically if you have too much applied this can cause overheating. When you apply too much it almost acts like a barrier and makes it harder to dispense heat. You only need a very thin layer to transfer heat to the heatsink. Building my first PC i ran into the same issue and applied way too much paste and the computer itself was running about 10-15 degrees hotter.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 19659245
Not really. Your BIOS won't tell you directly whats wrong with your computer but its a good place to start to gather information to slove the issue
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 19659249
You will need the documentation for your CPU, to see how high the temps can go while still being stable.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:computerfixins
ID: 19659683
As the above post mentioned most BIOS will tell you the temps, so you should be able to tell if your having a overheating issue.

Also be sure that you fsb and cpu are set correctly and that your RAM setting are correct.

Temps for CPU's are fairly common, intel anything above 55C is not so good, 60+ is bad.  AMD;s run a little hotter and can supposely reach core temps over 90 before becoming paperwieghts, but anything over 65C scares me.  Also keep in mind that motherboard temp sensors can lie.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Timoros
ID: 19668153
Does it shut down when you are in Windows environment or just in bios.
If this happens while you are in bios then i believe you have problem with the power supply.
Just unplug all the devices and boot the computer,wait and see what happens (while waiting log in to bios and check the temp of the cpu)  if it shuts off then 99% is the power supply (supposing that the cpu fan is working fine).
Good luck !
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19668647
look here for cpu temps :
http://www.heatsink-guide.com/content.php?content=maxtemp.shtml
does it happen in safe mode too ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snazy
ID: 19677769
Most BIOS settings are able to show you CPU temperature.It sounds to me more like a power supply issue if you are enable to boot.It could cause the cpu to overheat as well.Try swapping the power supply first.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nick2253
ID: 19710936
As others have said, this sounds like a definate CPU heat problem caused by too much thermal paste.  Even if it isn't, there's no harm in removing and re-applying your thermal paste.  First, remove the heatsink from your CPU by gently pulling upwards.  Some SLIGHT twisting may help, but you want an upward pull.  Once you remove your heatsink, take the CPU out of its socket as well.  Now, you want to clean BOTH the heat sink and the CPU.  Using rubbing alcohol is fine, but I have found significanty better results using a 90% plus solution versus 70%.  Then, go to wipe off the paste, use a lint free cloth (a coffee filter works wonderfully for this).  Once both surfaces are free of paste, go over them once more, and from now on DO NOT TOUCH THE SURFACES.  Reseat the CPU, then put a small dab of thermal paste (like an uncooked grain of rice sized amount) on the CPU.  Lower the heatsink STRAIGHT down on the CPU and secure firmly.  This is the best way to apply thermal paste.  Any more thermal paste than that and it begins to hinder rather than help.

Good luck,
Nick
0