[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VS2003 to VS2005 Could not load file or assembly

Posted on 2007-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I converted a web site from 1.1 VS2003 to 2.0 VS2005 and getting an error now.

Configuration Error
Could not load file or assembly 'MySite' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.

            <httpModules>
                  <add name="HeaderFooterImplementation" type="MyClass.HeaderFooterImplementation"/>
            </httpModules>

The code was moved over to the bin directory.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:JRockFL
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveberzins
ID: 19659409
do you have SP1 installed?
if so, and the code is included in the project, you may have to convert the project to a web application, or put the code in the App_Code directory, I'm not real sure about code in the app_code directory, I've only converted projects from 2003 to 2005 as web applications, not as regular 2005 asp.net web projects, usually converting a 2003 app, to a 2005 app, is much smoother if converted to a ASP.NET Web Application type of project, which was added to VS2005 as a special patch, and then as part of SP1 after it (VS2005) was released. for express reason of it being so painful to migrate 2003 apps to 2005 using the new web site project model.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy Ageil
ID: 19660291
try using this format for the httpModules section
<httpModules>
                  <add name="Implementation" type="Namespace.ClassName,Assembly Name"/>
            </httpModules>

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 19661117
steveberzins,
SP1 for which application? VS? If so. I don't think it is installed.
I'm not sure what you mean by the way you converted the apps.
I think I just doubled clicked 7.1 project file in VS2005 and it took me through the conversion wizard.
Should I be trying something else?

sammy1971
Typo in my previous post, it follows this pattern in the web.config
How would locate the Assembly Name?
<add name="HeaderFooterImplementation" type="Namespace.ClassName"/>

In the previous version, everything was in the DLL now there is no DLL but an APP_CODE folder with all of the classes.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
steveberzins earned 2000 total points
ID: 19662689
Yes, SP1 for Visual Studio 2005, install it, and then retry the conversion, and then convert to Web Application if necessary, not sure if this must be done as an additional step or not, so if any issues something to try.

should be in the context menu for the project (right click menu) after SP1 is installed.

more info:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/asp.net/aa336618.aspx

0