?
Solved

Connecting two networks LAN/WAN, why do we need a Router?Can  we solve it with a bridge

Posted on 2007-08-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Connecting two networks LAN/WAN, why do we need a Router.
0
Comment
Question by:sidhunan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 1500 total points
ID: 19659360
Router -> Connects 2 networks which are on 2 different ip subnets

Bridge -> Connects 2 networks which are on 2 networks with same ip range

Hope that helps.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:computerfixins
ID: 19659642
some not so pretty graphics to the above:



Computer room
internet -------------- <public ip  24.22.40.1 | router | private ip 192.168.115.1> ---------------<192.168.15.2 my computer>


Living room
<192.168.15.3 wirless bridge connected to above network's router>--------------------<192.168.15.4 my xbox360)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:computerfixins
ID: 19659657
Basic use of a home router is to enable mutiple computers share one WAN ip, also a good measure of security in being behind a router.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 19659781
:-) A slight disagreement, NAT should never be considered for security. It is one of the mechanisms but definitely not designed for security in mind.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 19661274
Bridges were intended to be used with very old WAN networks.  Routers replaced them.  If you connect two layer 2 networks over a high latency bridge, your broadcast traffic flows across the high latency WAN connection to the other side - this either causes needless traffic across your WAN link, or it can needlessly create considerable lag in the performance of your network based applications.

Rotuers block broadcasts - tightening the "diameter" of your network.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:computerfixins
ID: 19684011
Bah. put two windows xp computers on the network with no service packs, one in a dmz zone with a public ip and one behind a nat...  Let me know which one goes down first... o.O

Not to mention most routers come packaged with some kind of minimal firewalls.



0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 19684848
It's not NAT which protects the devices - it's the device not forwarding ports unless explictly configured to do so which protects the devices.  So, it's sort of like a firewall - albeit not a stateful one.
0