Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Flash menu and Master Pages vb.net

Posted on 2007-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I'm building a website that uses a master page that contains a flash menu.
my problem is that everytime you click on a menu item it reloads the next page (including the same master page) and the flash menu resets!

I would like to have the flash menu "remember" where it was...

basically looking to find a way of getting the aspx page filename within flash when it first loads so I can tell flash to do certain actions depending on which file is being loaded...

I will try to explain this another way.

default.aspx ---> masterpage.master
default2.aspx ---> masterpage.master
masterpage.master ---> includes the flash menu

I want the flash menu to detect what file is being loaded either default.aspx or default2.aspx
so that when teh page loads either the default movie clip or the default2 movie clip is active...

make sense?

thanks!!
need this asap!



0
Comment
Question by:bensarz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 19660169
hi there. i'm no asp expert but i tried something like this recently, and for my own learning i'd like to understand something. is your flash embedded into the aspx pages or is it just calling them.
you might want to try using frames, that way only the desired frame will reset when a menu item is selected.

you can try parsing a variable from the aspx page that flash will check to determine what it must do but it will still reload and then go do what it's supposed to do.

blu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bensarz
ID: 19661009
my flash menu is embedded into the aspx page...
I want to avoid using frames if possible....
how would I parse a variable from the aspx for flash to access it?

once I have the variable in flash... I'm good to go...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 19661455
i've only worked with aspx and flash together once, and what i did was use the xml object to load a aspx page that outputted xml which the flash could understand, i'm sure there's a better way if its a simple variable but then you should ask in the .NET forum.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Jakob_E earned 2000 total points
ID: 19667121
To pass variables from html to flash use FlashVars (read more: http://kb.adobe.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalId=tn_16417&sliceId=2)

Try adding something like this to your tags including flash on your masterpage:
Object Tag Example:
<PARAM NAME=FlashVars VALUE="url=<%=Request.servervariables("url")%>">
Embed Tag Example:
<EMBED src="display.swf" FlashVars="url=<%=Request.servervariables("url")%>" ... (other parameters)</EMBED>

~ Jakob E

0