[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

connection dropped by remote host

Posted on 2007-08-08
6
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
exchange 2003; recently changed our static IPs; our webhost also receives our emal and forwards to us.  Most outgoing email works fine, some does not, aol for instance. get the following error message: the connection was dropped by the remote host.
0
Comment
Question by:jimcjohnson
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 19659534
Hi,

You might want to check your domain and IP's and see if they are on any blacklists. Also are you using a smarthost to forward mail through your ISP or are you using DNS? Can you make a connection to the AOL server via telnet and send mail?

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/153119
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 1200 total points
ID: 19659594
Sorry abother thought would be to check with the ISP that the reverse DNS for your IP address is up to date.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 19659962
Please also visit www.dnsreport.com and run the DNSReport test on your domain name. If you get any items highlighted in red, try to get these sorted out first.

You may also wish to ad an spf record as well. http://www.openspf.org/

Is there a specific error on the bounce back?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 800 total points
ID: 19660182
Can you paste the complete NDR.

I would create aSMTp conenctor to with your ISP as the smart host so that you don't have any problem for the time being.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19660498
If you are receiving your email via your ISPs server and not directly then you should probably be using a smart host in Exchange to send outbound email through the same server.
You should also ensure that the server has a name that resolves on the internet, has a matching reverse DNS and is announcing itself as the same name.
Although if you have a static IP address is there any reason why you are not receiving email directly rather than forwarded from the ISP?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bytes00
ID: 19661564
check your configuration of your cisco router or IDS. I doubt that might be the prob.
0