?
Solved

SBS exchange install

Posted on 2007-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I wondered what I can expect from installing Exchange on SBS 2003 after everything is already installed?  I had a client change thier mind about it after everything else was built.

I assume I just run the setup again and then install it but i wanted to get an idea of how long it'll take so I know what to bill on the proposal/

Wes
0
Comment
Question by:hmcnasty
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 800 total points
ID: 19660167
I would say roughly 2-3 hours.Is the SBS exchange service pack 2 if not then you need to install the exchange sp2 seperately. And also the exchange updates.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:bluetab
bluetab earned 600 total points
ID: 19660398
Exchange should already be installed with the initial install of SBS.  If not I would plan on 2 hours for the install and SP2.  Then add an additional 3-4 hours for configuration the Exchange DB in the Exchange System Manager and setup of OWA.  You'll probably also have to add time for importing their PSTs into Exchange.  Exmerge can help with this or you can do it manually.  

It really should only take a total of 4-5 hours if everything goes smoothly.  But in these type of situtations I feel it's important to let the client know that a lot of time would have been saved if you were able to configure this during the initial install. The other part of this that makes it more difficult is that now you're working in a production enviroment rather than being able to get everything setup then moving it into production.  This is worth charging extra as their is a little added stress in these type of situations (at least for me).  
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 600 total points
ID: 19660736
It would generally take about 2 hours to do the install and upgrade to Service Pack 2, which you can download here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=535BEF85-3096-45F8-AA43-60F1F58B3C40&displaylang=en

You're probably then going to be spending about an hour or so installing the other patches released since SP2. Then probably 2 - 3 hours actually doing the setup and moving the user email across, depending upon how much of it there is for you to import! Personally, I would have users backup mail to PST, then connect them to Exchange and simply reimport the mail through Outlook. You could use exmerge though if you want to.

You will want to warn users that you will be restarting the server at least twice whilst doing the install, since Exchange and SP2 require a restart after installation. Or you could do it at the weekend and charge out-of-hours rates!

I don't know how users get their mail at the moment, but don't forget it can take a little while to get your MX records changed to point to the exchange server which you will need to account for. Warn users they may not be able to receive email for a while whilst it gets changed and replicated through DNS. I'd do that some time after installing SP2 and after configuring user email addresses (should be done automatically by Recipient Policies anyway). That way you can be sure the mail won't be rejected or anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 19693666
Thanks guys.  I fell very comfortable with my quote.

Wes
0