Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sony VAIO Laptop only boots to Safe Mode

Posted on 2007-08-08
11
Medium Priority
?
2,527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My Sony VAIO Laptop (PCG-C1VN) starts ok but then only boots in Save mode.

It is about 6 years old, has XP-Pro on it. It's had its growing pains, but was working fine for about a year.

Previous problems were usually the result of being handled roughly going back and forth to school each day, it would not be able to find the OS, then the Tech re-seated everything and it lived on for another day.

Now, without warning and it was in the house for a year just being used for internet browsing, it can't boot to normal mode.

It looks like it's starting up ok with Windows XP, then a blue screen of death flashes, then a black screen that says "Windows did not start successfully . . . Choose Safe mode, safe mode with networking, or safe mode with command prompt.

It still boots in safe mode, so something's still working ok.

How can I troubleshoot the boot problem?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Alaska Cowboy
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 19659473
When I boot to networking only, the wireless access still works, I can connect to the Internet and my other PCs
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 19659489
The screen is real small, 12" I think, and in safe mode about 25% is chopped off each end (vertically)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Crash2100 earned 500 total points
ID: 19659491
In safe mode, open the System control panel, click the Advanced tab.  Then click the Settings button under "startup and recovery".  Now uncheck "Automatically restart" and say ok.

Now see if you get an error instead of it restarting.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 19659549
uh - I did what you said, and it  . . . booted ok ! (?)

I re-started - and it was ok?

I'll leave this open until tomorrow and see if it's still working ok. But if it does come back to this problem, it's all set not to re-start, thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:computerfixins
computerfixins earned 100 total points
ID: 19659626
BSOD that fix themselves may point to faulty hardware or a loose connection.  

You may want to have a tech re-seat everything,  for a laptop this bascally means the RAM located on bottom of unit, hdd located on side and maybe any pmicia cards you have added.

If your still having issues you may want to run a memory tester.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 19659640
There may have also just been a corrupt setting or something that was causing this, and simply disabling the "Automatic Restart" option somehow corrected the entry.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 200 total points
ID: 19660396
As a precaution, I would run chkdsk /r on the hdd to check for any problems...
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 19660425
and running sfc /scannow from the run box may help you too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 19661304
Thanks for all the assists . . .

computerfixins - sounds good, I can re-seat myself.

Crash2100 - ok, hopefully that was it !

photo - that's a good idea, will do that tonight.

nobus - I never did that, so just looked it up and so get a new trick out of this post.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19668225
more info :  http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html      
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 19668675
Great - thanks !
0