[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

svchost.exe - svchost

Posted on 2007-08-08
3
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

What is Svchost and why are so many Svchost processes in a machine running.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:computerfixins
computerfixins earned 600 total points
ID: 19659603
svchost is basically a generic term, stands for services that run from dynamic link libaries.  

Can be anything from the latest and greatest worm o: to things like netman or ras, baisic stuff that windows needs to operate.  

Basically nothing to worry about.

You can check out some of the freeware process utils if you want to see more info on the svchost.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 800 total points
ID: 19659893
Ramesh has the following article for this question.

Description of Svchost.exe in Windows XP
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/svchost.htm
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 600 total points
ID: 19660024
Check out this Tutorial on Svchosts.exe and how to detemine what services are running under it:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial129.html
0