?
Solved

Enable Auditing for C drive

Posted on 2007-08-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

Can i know what is Folder Auditing and step by step procedure on enabling Auditing on C drive.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
nightmare2 earned 1400 total points
ID: 19660103

It's a 2 steps procedure.
First, you enable auditing in the local or group policies.
Then you select which files/folders/printing to audit.
The process is very resource intensive so be carefull.

This article will put you on tracks:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310399
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 600 total points
ID: 19660377
Be careful if you enable auditing for all users on the whole of drive C for all file/folder events you will end up with a huge log file - its nor resource intensive in terms of the processing powers etc required - its just the size of the log file that is an issue.
0