Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2000 server scripts..

Posted on 2007-08-08
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Please help me regarding scripts. Please send me some example script. Also sendl me some good learning stuff or books to write the windows scripts?

  2000 server.
0
Comment
Question by:matrixnesar
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 600 total points
ID: 19660101
Hi!

What kind of script are you looking for? You can find plenty of differents script here:
Script Repository: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/scripts/default.mspx

HTH

Toni
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:nikmarkovic
nikmarkovic earned 300 total points
ID: 19661171
Hello!

You could also start at Windows 2000 Scripting Guide at MS TechNet:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/guide/default.mspx?mfr=true

Regards,
Nikola
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 600 total points
ID: 19667411
I would claissify scripts for administrators into 2 categories
1.) batch scripts : Use windows commands to write the scripts.
http://labmice.techtarget.com/scripting/default.htm
2.) VBA scripts: If you don't know Visaual basic. I would advice you to do some course.
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms950396.aspx
http://www.highorbit.co.uk/
0