?
Solved

Computer Clean Up

Posted on 2007-08-08
12
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Well, my computer has been running slower and slower. I get a error message everytime I turn on my computer and its just not good at all. I looked at my hijackthis log and saw a lot of nastys, but I'd rather let a expert tell me what to get rid of just to be safe :)
http://hijackthis.de/#anl
the hijack file
0
Comment
Question by:chriserman11
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 450 total points
ID: 19660168
update your antivirus and then download and install Superantispyware
http://www.superantispyware.com/

update it too, boot under safemode and scan the system with both of them
let them to clean everything they finds
run Disk Cleaup to get rid of all the temp files on your hard drive

boot back in normal mode and post a fresh hijackthis log
for posting the link, click Analyse, and then post the link to the Temporary Saved log file which can be found underneath the analyse box. the above link is not a saved logfile :)
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 1050 total points
ID: 19660834
Hi,
After pasting your log on that site, you need to click "Analyse",
At the top of the analyses, where it says, "The following analyses has been stored temporarily" underneath that, click on "Logfile of Hijac..."
and post the resulting URL back here please.

OR:
Just paste your Hijackthis log here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriserman11
ID: 19666691
i like that 2nd suggestion rpggamergirl (btw, good job on getting Master Rank, long time no chat :D)

Hijack log

Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 7:02:08 PM, on 8/9/2007
Platform: Windows XP  (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 (6.00.2600.0000)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Ahead\InCD\InCDsrv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
C:\Program Files\Winamp\winampa.exe
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\WINDOWS\vVX6000.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
C:\Program Files\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe
C:\Program Files\LimeWire\LimeWire.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\aswUpdSv.exe
C:\PROGRA~2\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
C:\PROGRA~2\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
C:\PROGRA~2\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgemc.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft LifeCam\MSCamSvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\HPZipm12.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLLoginProxy.exe
C:\Program Files\HijackThis 1.99.1\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,SearchAssistant = http://search.bearshare.com/search/index.html?src=ssb
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Microsoft Internet Explorer provided by Sympatico
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = 127.0.0.1
F3 - REG:win.ini: load=C:\WINDOWS\System32\ezqutci\csrss.exe
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 f-secure.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 www.f-secure.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 ftp.f-secure.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 ftp.sophos.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 liveupdate.symantec.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 customer.symantec.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 dispatch.mcafee.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 download.mcafee.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 rads.mcafee.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 mast.mcafee.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 my-etrust.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 www.my-etrust.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 nai.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 www.nai.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 networkassociates.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 secure.nai.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 securityresponse.symantec.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 service1.symantec.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 sophos.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 www.sophos.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 support.microsoft.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 symantec.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 www.symantec.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 update.symantec.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 updates.symantec.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 us.mcafee.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 vil.nai.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 viruslist.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 www.viruslist.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 grisoft.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 www.grisoft.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 free.grisoft.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 trendmicro.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 housecall.trendmicro.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 www.trendmicro.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 pandasoftware.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 www.pandasoftware.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 usa.kaspersky.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 ewido.net
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 www.ewido.net
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 zonelabs.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 www.zonelabs.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 bitdefender.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 www.bitdefender.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 download.bitdefender.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 upgrade.bitdefender.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 spywareinfo.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 www.spywareinfo.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 merijn.org
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 www.merijn.org
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 sysinternals.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 www.sysinternals.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 onguardonline.gov
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 www.onguardonline.gov
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 avast.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 www.avast.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 safety.live.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 www.paretologic.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 paretologic.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 virusscan.jotti.org
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 services.google.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 www.webroot.com
O1 - Hosts: 1.1.1.1 webroot.com
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: Skype add-on (mastermind) - {22BF413B-C6D2-4d91-82A9-A0F997BA588C} - C:\Program Files\Skype\Toolbars\Internet Explorer\SkypeIEPlugin.dll
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_08\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {7E853D72-626A-48EC-A868-BA8D5E23E045} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: Windows Live Sign-in Helper - {9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Notifier BHO - {AF69DE43-7D58-4638-B6FA-CE66B5AD205D} - C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\2.0.301.7164\swg.dll
O2 - BHO: Windows Live Toolbar Helper - {BDBD1DAD-C946-4A17-ADC1-64B5B4FF55D0} - C:\Program Files\Windows Live Toolbar\msntb.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: Windows Live Toolbar - {BDAD1DAD-C946-4A17-ADC1-64B5B4FF55D0} - C:\Program Files\Windows Live Toolbar\msntb.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [KernelFaultCheck] %systemroot%\system32\dumprep 0 -k
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WinampAgent] C:\Program Files\Winamp\winampa.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] "C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LifeCam] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft LifeCam\LifeExp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VX6000] C:\WINDOWS\vVX6000.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [msnmsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [swg] C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Aim6] "C:\Program Files\AIM6\aim6.exe" /d locale=en-US ee://aol/imApp
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Skype] "C:\Program Files\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe" /nosplash /minimized
O4 - Startup: csrss.lnk = ?
O4 - Startup: LimeWire On Startup.lnk = C:\Program Files\LimeWire\LimeWire.exe
O4 - Startup: PowerReg Scheduler.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Windows Live Search - res://C:\Program Files\Windows Live Toolbar\msntb.dll/search.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Add to Windows &Live Favorites - http://favorites.live.com/quickadd.aspx
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Open in new background tab - res://C:\Program Files\Windows Live Toolbar\Components\en-ca\msntabres.dll.mui/229?e085b1f38b2d4cb48e405123a577d118
O8 - Extra context menu item: Open in new foreground tab - res://C:\Program Files\Windows Live Toolbar\Components\en-ca\msntabres.dll.mui/230?e085b1f38b2d4cb48e405123a577d118
O9 - Extra button: Skype - {77BF5300-1474-4EC7-9980-D32B190E9B07} - C:\Program Files\Skype\Toolbars\Internet Explorer\SkypeIEPlugin.dll
O16 - DPF: {00B71CFB-6864-4346-A978-C0A14556272C} (Checkers Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/msgrchkr.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {05D44720-58E3-49E6-BDF6-D00330E511D3} (StagingUI Object) - http://zone.msn.com/binFrameWork/v10/StagingUI.cab53083.cab
O16 - DPF: {2917297F-F02B-4B9D-81DF-494B6333150B} (Minesweeper Flags Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MineSweeper.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {3BB54395-5982-4788-8AF4-B5388FFDD0D8} (ZoneBuddy Class) - http://zone.msn.com/BinFrameWork/v10/ZBuddy.cab53083.cab
O16 - DPF: {4F1E5B1A-2A80-42CA-8532-2D05CB959537} (MSN Photo Upload Tool) - http://by106fd.bay106.hotmail.msn.com/resources/MsnPUpld.cab
O16 - DPF: {5736C456-EA94-4AAC-BB08-917ABDD035B3} (ZonePAChat Object) - http://zone.msn.com/binframework/v10/ZPAChat.cab53083.cab
O16 - DPF: {5F8469B4-B055-49DD-83F7-62B522420ECC} (Facebook Photo Uploader Control) - http://upload.facebook.com/controls/FacebookPhotoUploader.cab
O16 - DPF: {8E0D4DE5-3180-4024-A327-4DFAD1796A8D} (MessengerStatsClient Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MessengerStatsClient.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {A4110378-789B-455F-AE86-3A1BFC402853} (ZPA_SHVL Object) - http://zone.msn.com/bingame/zpagames/zpa_shvl.cab53083.cab
O16 - DPF: {A8F2B9BD-A6A0-486A-9744-18920D898429} (ScorchPlugin Class) - http://www.sibelius.com/download/software/win/ActiveXPlugin.cab
O16 - DPF: {B8BE5E93-A60C-4D26-A2DC-220313175592} (ZoneIntro Class) - http://cdn2.zone.msn.com/binFramework/v10/ZIntro.cab53083.cab
O16 - DPF: {DA2AA6CF-5C7A-4B71-BC3B-C771BB369937} (StadiumProxy Class) - http://zone.msn.com/binframework/v10/StProxy.cab53852.cab
O18 - Protocol: livecall - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - C:\PROGRA~2\MSNMES~1\MSGRAP~1.DLL
O18 - Protocol: msnim - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - C:\PROGRA~2\MSNMES~1\MSGRAP~1.DLL
O18 - Protocol: skype4com - {FFC8B962-9B40-4DFF-9458-1830C7DD7F5D} - C:\PROGRA~2\COMMON~1\Skype\SKYPE4~1.DLL
O23 - Service: avast! iAVS4 Control Service (aswUpdSv) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\aswUpdSv.exe
O23 - Service: avast! Antivirus - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashServ.exe
O23 - Service: avast! Mail Scanner - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashMaiSv.exe" /service (file missing)
O23 - Service: avast! Web Scanner - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashWebSv.exe" /service (file missing)
O23 - Service: AVG7 Alert Manager Server (Avg7Alrt) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~2\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
O23 - Service: AVG7 Update Service (Avg7UpdSvc) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~2\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
O23 - Service: AVG E-mail Scanner (AVGEMS) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~2\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgemc.exe
O23 - Service: ewido anti-spyware 4.0 guard - Anti-Malware Development a.s. - C:\Program Files\ewido anti-spyware 4.0\guard.exe
O23 - Service: Google Updater Service (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: InCD Helper (InCDsrv) - Nero AG - C:\Program Files\Ahead\InCD\InCDsrv.exe
O23 - Service: iPod Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (NVSvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
O23 - Service: Pml Driver HPZ12 - HP - C:\WINDOWS\System32\HPZipm12.exe
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 19668893
i can't tell, that exactly what kind of infection is this, may be rpggamergirl can explain this in details :)

but from your hjt log, i can suggest the followng;

open your C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc folder
open the hosts file with notepad and remove all those O1 entries, a normal hosts file should look like this only;

# Copyright (c) 1993-1999 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host

127.0.0.1       localhost

and then scan again with the hjt and fix the following entries,

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,SearchAssistant = http://search.bearshare.com/search/index.html?src=ssb
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = 127.0.0.1
F3 - REG:win.ini: load=C:\WINDOWS\System32\ezqutci\csrss.exe
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {7E853D72-626A-48EC-A868-BA8D5E23E045} - (no file)
O4 - Startup: csrss.lnk = ?

after that boot in safemode and remove this folder if present,
C:\WINDOWS\System32\ezqutci

scan with superantispyware to make sure it comes clean.
restart back and check the results, if problem persists, post a fresh hjt log.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 19669397
Win.32/Chod worms seem to like your pc very much! this is the same infection as before, just a new variant.

Shehar got the bad entries but Hijackthis won't be able to kill the infection on its own, 2 of those entries(the main infection) will come back unless you run the tool.

Use either of these tools, or use both just to make sure nothing will be missed.
1.  Please Download MsnVirRem.exe to your desktop.
http://www.thespykiller.co.uk/forum/index.php?action=tpmod;dl=get9

First close any other programs you have running as this will require a reboot
Double click MsnVirRem.exe to run it
Once open, click the button labelled "Search and Destroy"
<<Your computer will now be scanned for Infected Files>>
When scanning is finished you will be prompted to reboot only if infected, Click OK
Now click the "REBOOT" Button.
After the Reboot, you WILL receive file not found errors (usually 4) please acknowledge them and continue.
A Message should popup from MsnVirRem if not, double click the program again and it will finish.


2.  Download SDFix and save it to your desktop.
http://downloads.andymanchesta.com/RemovalTools/SDFix.zip

Double click SDFix.exe and it will extract the files to %systemdrive%
(Drive that contains the Windows Directory, typically C:\SDFix)

Please then reboot your computer in Safe Mode by doing the following :

* Restart your computer
* After hearing your computer beep once during startup, but before the Windows icon appears, tap the F8 key continually;
*  Instead of Windows loading as normal, a menu with options should appear;
*  Select the first option, to run Windows in Safe Mode, then press "Enter".
*  Choose your usual account.

*  Open the extracted folder and double click "RunThis.bat" to start the script.
*  Type "Y" to begin the script.
*  It will remove the Trojan Services then make some repairs to the registry and prompt you to press any key to Reboot.
*  Press any Key and it will restart the PC.
*  Your system will take longer that normal to restart as the fixtool will be running and removing files.
*  When the desktop loads the Fixtool will complete the removal and display "Finished", then press any key to end the script and load your desktop icons.
*  Finally open the SDFix folder on your desktop and copy and paste the contents of the results file "Report.txt" back


>>(btw, good job on getting Master Rank, long time no chat :D)<<
thanks, and btw can you please email me, I have something to ask you and(nothing to do with this thread or EE for that matter) or maybe at yahoo IM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriserman11
ID: 19677854
new hijacklog after running some of the stuff and taking out all the 01's

Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 9:43:08 PM, on 8/11/2007
Platform: Windows XP  (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 (6.00.2600.0000)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Ahead\InCD\InCDsrv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\aswUpdSv.exe
C:\PROGRA~2\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
C:\PROGRA~2\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
C:\PROGRA~2\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgemc.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft LifeCam\MSCamSvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\HPZipm12.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
C:\Program Files\Winamp\winampa.exe
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\WINDOWS\vVX6000.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
C:\Program Files\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe
C:\Program Files\LimeWire\LimeWire.exe
C:\Program Files\Skype\Plugin Manager\skypePM.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\usnsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLLoginProxy.exe
C:\Program Files\HijackThis 1.99.1\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,SearchAssistant = http://search.bearshare.com/search/index.html?src=ssb
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.google.ca/firefox
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Microsoft Internet Explorer provided by Sympatico
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = 127.0.0.1
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: Skype add-on (mastermind) - {22BF413B-C6D2-4d91-82A9-A0F997BA588C} - C:\Program Files\Skype\Toolbars\Internet Explorer\SkypeIEPlugin.dll
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_08\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {7E853D72-626A-48EC-A868-BA8D5E23E045} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: Windows Live Sign-in Helper - {9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Notifier BHO - {AF69DE43-7D58-4638-B6FA-CE66B5AD205D} - C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\2.0.301.7164\swg.dll
O2 - BHO: Windows Live Toolbar Helper - {BDBD1DAD-C946-4A17-ADC1-64B5B4FF55D0} - C:\Program Files\Windows Live Toolbar\msntb.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: Windows Live Toolbar - {BDAD1DAD-C946-4A17-ADC1-64B5B4FF55D0} - C:\Program Files\Windows Live Toolbar\msntb.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [KernelFaultCheck] %systemroot%\system32\dumprep 0 -k
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WinampAgent] C:\Program Files\Winamp\winampa.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] "C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LifeCam] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft LifeCam\LifeExp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VX6000] C:\WINDOWS\vVX6000.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [msnmsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [swg] C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Aim6] "C:\Program Files\AIM6\aim6.exe" /d locale=en-US ee://aol/imApp
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Skype] "C:\Program Files\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe" /nosplash /minimized
O4 - Startup: LimeWire On Startup.lnk = C:\Program Files\LimeWire\LimeWire.exe
O4 - Startup: PowerReg Scheduler.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Windows Live Search - res://C:\Program Files\Windows Live Toolbar\msntb.dll/search.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Add to Windows &Live Favorites - http://favorites.live.com/quickadd.aspx
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Open in new background tab - res://C:\Program Files\Windows Live Toolbar\Components\en-ca\msntabres.dll.mui/229?e085b1f38b2d4cb48e405123a577d118
O8 - Extra context menu item: Open in new foreground tab - res://C:\Program Files\Windows Live Toolbar\Components\en-ca\msntabres.dll.mui/230?e085b1f38b2d4cb48e405123a577d118
O9 - Extra button: Skype - {77BF5300-1474-4EC7-9980-D32B190E9B07} - C:\Program Files\Skype\Toolbars\Internet Explorer\SkypeIEPlugin.dll
O16 - DPF: {00B71CFB-6864-4346-A978-C0A14556272C} (Checkers Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/msgrchkr.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {05D44720-58E3-49E6-BDF6-D00330E511D3} (StagingUI Object) - http://zone.msn.com/binFrameWork/v10/StagingUI.cab53083.cab
O16 - DPF: {2917297F-F02B-4B9D-81DF-494B6333150B} (Minesweeper Flags Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MineSweeper.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {3BB54395-5982-4788-8AF4-B5388FFDD0D8} (ZoneBuddy Class) - http://zone.msn.com/BinFrameWork/v10/ZBuddy.cab53083.cab
O16 - DPF: {4F1E5B1A-2A80-42CA-8532-2D05CB959537} (MSN Photo Upload Tool) - http://by106fd.bay106.hotmail.msn.com/resources/MsnPUpld.cab
O16 - DPF: {5736C456-EA94-4AAC-BB08-917ABDD035B3} (ZonePAChat Object) - http://zone.msn.com/binframework/v10/ZPAChat.cab53083.cab
O16 - DPF: {5F8469B4-B055-49DD-83F7-62B522420ECC} (Facebook Photo Uploader Control) - http://upload.facebook.com/controls/FacebookPhotoUploader.cab
O16 - DPF: {8E0D4DE5-3180-4024-A327-4DFAD1796A8D} (MessengerStatsClient Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MessengerStatsClient.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {A4110378-789B-455F-AE86-3A1BFC402853} (ZPA_SHVL Object) - http://zone.msn.com/bingame/zpagames/zpa_shvl.cab53083.cab
O16 - DPF: {A8F2B9BD-A6A0-486A-9744-18920D898429} (ScorchPlugin Class) - http://www.sibelius.com/download/software/win/ActiveXPlugin.cab
O16 - DPF: {B8BE5E93-A60C-4D26-A2DC-220313175592} (ZoneIntro Class) - http://cdn2.zone.msn.com/binFramework/v10/ZIntro.cab53083.cab
O16 - DPF: {DA2AA6CF-5C7A-4B71-BC3B-C771BB369937} (StadiumProxy Class) - http://zone.msn.com/binframework/v10/StProxy.cab53852.cab
O18 - Protocol: livecall - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - C:\PROGRA~2\MSNMES~1\MSGRAP~1.DLL
O18 - Protocol: msnim - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - C:\PROGRA~2\MSNMES~1\MSGRAP~1.DLL
O18 - Protocol: skype4com - {FFC8B962-9B40-4DFF-9458-1830C7DD7F5D} - C:\PROGRA~2\COMMON~1\Skype\SKYPE4~1.DLL
O23 - Service: avast! iAVS4 Control Service (aswUpdSv) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\aswUpdSv.exe
O23 - Service: avast! Antivirus - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashServ.exe
O23 - Service: avast! Mail Scanner - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashMaiSv.exe" /service (file missing)
O23 - Service: avast! Web Scanner - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashWebSv.exe" /service (file missing)
O23 - Service: AVG7 Alert Manager Server (Avg7Alrt) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~2\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
O23 - Service: AVG7 Update Service (Avg7UpdSvc) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~2\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
O23 - Service: AVG E-mail Scanner (AVGEMS) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~2\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgemc.exe
O23 - Service: ewido anti-spyware 4.0 guard - Anti-Malware Development a.s. - C:\Program Files\ewido anti-spyware 4.0\guard.exe
O23 - Service: Google Updater Service (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: InCD Helper (InCDsrv) - Nero AG - C:\Program Files\Ahead\InCD\InCDsrv.exe
O23 - Service: iPod Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (NVSvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
O23 - Service: Pml Driver HPZ12 - HP - C:\WINDOWS\System32\HPZipm12.exe

>>do you have msn or AIM?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 19678263
you can fix this one;
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {7E853D72-626A-48EC-A868-BA8D5E23E045} - (no file)

otherwise i cannot find anything else really bad, wait for the gree signal from rpggamergirl :)
also i noticed one thing, are you running both Avast and AVG antiviruses?

in case you used Avast before, and have uninstalled now, there are still enteries for its startup services present in HJT log, which you can fix to get rid of it completely, otherwise let us know the present scenerio of the anti-virus scanners on your system :)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 19745114
Sorry, took me long to catch up and get back here.

Yeah, as Shehar mentioned above, have you uninstalled Avast? if so, then you can fix those Avast related services that are still there.

Log looks clean now, still having problems?

Yeah, I'm on MSN, under another name not rpggamergirl. Are you a member of any private trackers? TL in particular.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriserman11
ID: 19750788
i'm uninstalling it now the (avast) i'll post a new log in a bit

"Are you a member of any private trackers? TL in particular"
What do you mean by private trackers? But not that I know of :S
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 19750825
>>What do you mean by private trackers? But not that I know of :S<<
If you don't know what it is, that's okay thanks, don't wory about it then, :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 19876550
download it help you to all nasty

 Kaspersky
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 19881917
Problem solved then?

Thanks! :)
0