[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to view Database Lock in Oracle Enterprise Manager

Posted on 2007-08-08
2
Medium Priority
?
6,751 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
have any idea how to veiw Oracle Database Lock using Enterprise Manager. Which is the database lock located ?

I using Oracle 10.2.0. Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 1000 total points
ID: 19661887
No I don't know how to get OEM to display database locks, but here is a script you can use in SQL*Plus (or TOAD or any other tool that can execute Oracle SQL statements) to see database locks in Oracle.

Notes:
1.  This works well in our Oracle10.1 database with the "/*+RULE */" hint.  You may nor may not need that for Oracle10.2.
2. Feel free to change the value "16" in the three "substr" commands to value(s) that work better for your database and/or your screen resolution.
3. You will have to be logged in with DBA priviliges to use this.

select /*+RULE */ s.username, o.name "Locked object", l.sid, s.serial#,
p.spid, l.type, round(l.ctime/60,0) "Minutes",
decode(l.lmode,'1','-','2','RS','3','RX','4','S','5','SRX','6','X') "Mode",
 substr(s.osuser,1,16)"OS user",
substr(s.machine,1,16) "Machine", substr(s.terminal,1,16) "Terminal"
from v$process p, sys.obj$ o, v$session s, v$lock l, v$locked_object lo
where l.sid = lo.session_id and l.sid > 5
and (l.id2 = lo.xidsqn or l.id1 = lo.object_id)
and s.sid = lo.session_id and o.obj# = lo.object_id
and p.addr = s.paddr
order by l.ctime;
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gattu007
gattu007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19664016
Click on "Performance"  and then click on "Blocking sessions"

This will  show you blocking sessions.

0