?
Solved

Move public folders

Posted on 2007-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Re: Exchange server.

I have had to build a new server for a client whose hardware was about to fail.

New hardware install went well and SBS 2003 R2 went in with no worries. I was able to move all users from the old (SBS 2003) to the new with no issues (including all mail) but I forgot to move the public folders.

I now have the situation where the old server has been removed from the network and I need to move the public folders from the old to the new server. I can still get into the old server and see the public folders and their contents but I can't see any way to "export" them.

How do I copy the public folders to a flash or portable drive (say) and have them available on the new server? Is there anything like exmerge that will do the job, that is to export the public folders as a pst file ready to be imported into a users mail folder?

Note that I have searched but all the responses here seem to require that the two servers are connected. This is not possible in this case.

What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:differduffer
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mohdabsar earned 2000 total points
ID: 19660219
Power on the old server and join a workstation to that server now through outlook make .pst of public folders.
Then move those .pst through USB drive to other workstation which belongs to production env. and through outlook and using the .pst files import the public folders
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 19661231
To do that, you will have reinstall Exchange. Public folders should be the first thing on your checklist as it takes time to replicate them across.
0
 

Author Comment

by:differduffer
ID: 19668396
Thanks Guys

I am on-site next week to do this so I'll advise then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:differduffer
ID: 19697886
Thanks Darkstar, worked like a treat.

Points coming your way....
0
 

Author Comment

by:differduffer
ID: 19697892
Ooops

Sorry Darkstar, I should have said Mohdabsar...
0