?
Solved

Exercises problem Solving in C/C++

Posted on 2007-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
2,073 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Dear Sir,
Do you know any web site, that lists some puzzles, exercises and other Software Problems that can be solved in C/C++. This might improve ability to solve  programming problems.
Rgds,
Sudarshan  T Kumar.
0
Comment
Question by:sudarshantk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 19660448
Depends how difficult you want them.

Here you can find some entry level exercises :
http://www.comp.lancs.ac.uk/~marash/SlidesCpp/exercises/

Most books also have exercises in them, so that's a good option. Take a look at this freely downloadable book eg. (which is very good btw.) : Thinking in C++ by Bruce Eckel :
http://mindview.net/Books/TICPP/ThinkingInCPP2e.html


Or, if you're looking at some more difficult exercises, take a look at some programming contests (or their archives). This site for example lists several :
http://www.topcoder.com/
Here are some samples eg. :
http://www.topcoder.com/tc?module=Static&d1=help&d2=sampleProblems
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan earned 1000 total points
ID: 19958742
ProjectEuler.com

All kinds of math problems that involve varying higher levels of math along with some kind of coding to solve.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 21425374
So, the other replies were not useful ?
0