[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Slow network logon in new site

Posted on 2007-08-09
11
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Having slow logons to the network - loading personal settings for over 5 minutes.
We have opened a new site (B) and transferred all the servers there.  The network works fine in site B however we had the same problem until I set-up the primary DNS settings correctly.
Site A has had a new server installed with Win2k3 R2 and is a DNS/WINS/DHCP server like the one in site B.
I have set-up the Site A PCs (XP pro) TCP/IP PC settings to point to the new DNS server (DC) in SiteA however this is still slow.  The Admin account takes a few minutes to logon.  I can logon remotely from SiteA to the DC in SiteB and logs on quickly as it should do.
Is this possibly a DNS or GPO problem or something else?
0
Comment
Question by:RobWasho
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 19660521
Have you got all the user profiles stored at site B? If so then that's likely to be the problem, since it all has to move across the link in between, (I'm assuming you've got a VPN?) which would explain the delay. Also if you haven't got folder redirection enabled then the profiles could be quite large with users' documents and desktop contents and if the link in between isn't overly fast then that would explain your delay.

First of all, I would move user profiles for users logging in at site A to the server there and change the roaming profile location accordingly. Also setup folder redirection so it gets a lot of the my documents out of the profiles. You'll likely see a significant speed up in logon times enabling folder redirection across your domain. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/232692 However you're going to have to consider whether you want to have all the documents redirecting to site B, or you would have to split up your users into OUs for site A/B. You'd then need a separate GPO for site A OU and site B OU to redirect to the appropriate servers.

Also make sure you've got a global catalog at site A: http://www.petri.co.il/configure_a_new_global_catalog.htm

hope this helps
tigermatt
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 19660524
"I can logon remotely from SiteA to the DC in SiteB and logs on quickly as it should do."

That would definitely point to all your user profiles being at site B.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 19660558
could be roaming profile issue.... do you use it?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cj_1969 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19661574
once logged in see if your domain ctroller settings on the workstation are pointing to the DC at the current site ...
From a command prompt type in "set | more"
check the variables ...
HOMESERVER
HOMESHARE
LOGONSERVER
and all the other variables  :)
and make sure that they are all pointing to the local server and not trying to do things aross a WAN to the other site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobWasho
ID: 19662112
I have already split AD to 2 OUs.  1 for site A, 1 for siteB.  The specific users are in the correct OUs by location.  All users use roaming profiles.  User profiles are split between the sites and the user accounts have been configured to pick this up from their local site.  Folder redirection has been re-configured in GPO, however this is only working for a couple of users in SiteA.  Points to GPO not working correctly.  Im not hot on GPO so any help would be good.  Should the GPOs be stored on 1 server?  Also, our logon scripts are .vbs files.
I have 2 seperate scopes for DHCP.  The link is a bonded DSL.  Both sites are on the same domain.

When I said I can connect remotely quickly, I meant the Admin account.  Sorry for confusion.  At the moment the Admin a/c takes 2 mins to logon to site A where site B is immediate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobWasho
ID: 19669767
Just found that FRS service was disabled on SiteB DC.  Once I enabled this, replication was perfect.  This resolved remote logon to the DC using Admin logon problem which is now immediate.  However, logging on to a XP machine using both Admin a/c and user roaming a/c is still very slow.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 19669931
did SYSVOL raplicate complitly in two DCs ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobWasho
ID: 19688190
Sysvol did replicate completly yes...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 19707201
if you are using roaming profiles then check to see what server the profiles are stored on ... is it pulling the profile from the "remote" server?

Another thing to check ... if you are using roaming profiles ... are you excluding temp directories and the cookies directory from the profiles?  These can really hammer the load and unload time of roaming profiles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobWasho
ID: 19708689
No.  these are stored on the correct server and specified in the user profile.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 19731592
Something else to look into ...
Check your login scripts and the profiles.
A reference to a non-existant network resource can casuse significant delays ... no errors it just will eventually time out trying to connect and then procede.
Check for printers, shares or mapped drives ... ANYTHING ... in the login process that it might be trying to connect to and failing.  This could be a real server that is just not reachable.  If the machine is on a remote LAN and the server is not in the local WINS server then this can cause this sort of problem.

I have seen printers hang for minutes ... I don't suspect that here but I figured I'd throw it out to provike the thought process.

MS applications also have problems starting up if their installation files reside on a network share and that network share is no longer available.

Did you install the workstation OS from a network drive?  Is that share still available to the machine?

Some things to think about and check into.
0