?
Solved

Webserver Failure Logs

Posted on 2007-08-09
7
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have a webserver monitor setup and it is set to test the IP address of the webserver.  The monitor is set to test the IP address and retun a failure if it takes more then 10 seconds to retreve the address.

I've noticed that the monitoring is picking up faulures in the middlle of the night when I expect to see less activity on the webserver. When it fails it always passes on the retry.

I'm trying to find out what is causing this, does anyone know where I should look on the webserver to try to find out what is causing these failures? Failure logs?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ed
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Blaz
Blaz earned 600 total points
ID: 19661208
One common thing that can put quite a lot of stress on a server is backup - are you running backup or any scheduled task for that matter at the time that errors are reported?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ed
ID: 19661227

no, not that I'm aware of. All backups run during the day and the server copes with that with no errors.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Blaz
Blaz earned 600 total points
ID: 19661251
How about database maintenance, server log rotating etc.

Maybe disk spin down during low traffic?

How often does the monitor check the server?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ed
ID: 19661264
The monitor checks every 10 seconds.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thur6165 earned 900 total points
ID: 19661718
You can run a performance monitor overnight to if the server is suddenly getting bogged down by something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ed
ID: 19690302

Thanks

What performance monitor do you recommend?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:thur6165
thur6165 earned 900 total points
ID: 19691146
Check the disk queue length for each logical drive and the processor usage.  
0