Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

monitor logons to windows

Posted on 2007-08-09
7
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
hi im running winserver2003.
i am wanting to monitor when users login to their comuters.
i want this to be as simple as possible.  i also want to be able to review this remotely, like from another computer.  possibly if a login script could update a txt file on the network or something like that would be great.  i dont want to have to review event logs on the server nor on the local computer.
basically i have a user who wants to monitor when his staff logon in the morning.  the time, the user, etc
he is a basic user so if he could just get an email or check a txt file that would be great.

any help here would be great.  im guessing group policy or scripts.  i only want to do this for a few specific users.  not everyone.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:rick81
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 19661026
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron Malmstead earned 2000 total points
ID: 19662218
Just create a one line logon script... as follows.

logon.BAT

----------------------------------------------------------------

echo %username%  logged onto %computername% on %date%, at %time% >> \\Server\Share\Logon.log
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 19662225
You can also make it a logoff script...
echo %username%  logged off of %computername% on %date%, at %time% >> \\Server\Share\Logon.log
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 19666804
do i replace username with the actual username, computername ,etc  what about time and date?
i create this as a .bat file and then put in active directory as a login script?  is that correct

thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 19691462
Don't replace "%username&"..or %computername%...  leave the code exactly how it is...  and Yes, make it a logon script through group policy or Active directory
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 19705422
yeh i figure that much when i set it up.  works well

thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ceo_soho
ID: 23646923
HI!  Just found this in a search.  Will this process work without a server setup (such as in a P2P environment)?  Would this work if I map it to any computer?  Using XP Pro.  Thanks!
0