[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Command line mutt not working

Posted on 2007-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
We are using SuSE linux 9.0 and want to use command line mutt like the following:
echo " blah blah " |mutt -s "blah blah" a.n.other@xyz.com

Now this is working perfectly fine on some of our servers, but when I recently tried it on a new one(in another network) it is not working.

I have put the appropriate entry in the relayhost entry in the main.cf:
relayhost = [smtp.hstname.edu]

I tested the smtp server above with telnet, and everything seems to be in order there as well. However when I run the mutt command, I get the following messages in /var/log/mail

Aug  9 06:40:03  postfix/smtp[1406]: smtp_parse_destination: [smtp.hstnme.edu] smtp
Aug  9 06:40:03 somlzr postfix/smtp[1406]: fatal: unknown service: smtp/tcp
Aug  9 06:40:04 somlzr postfix/qmgr[1116]: warning: premature end-of-input on private/smtp socket while reading input attribute name
Aug  9 06:40:04 somlzr postfix/qmgr[1116]: warning: private/smtp socket: malformed response
Aug  9 06:40:04 somlzr postfix/qmgr[1116]: warning: transport smtp failure -- see a previous warning/fatal/panic logfile record for the problem description
Aug  9 06:40:04 somlzr postfix/master[1109]: warning: process /usr/lib/postfix/smtp pid 1406 exit status 1
Aug  9 06:40:04 somlzr postfix/master[1109]: warning: /usr/lib/postfix/smtp: bad command startup -- throttling

Could you let me know what needs to be done or verified in order for this to work.

many thanks,
Sandeep









0
Comment
Question by:sandeep_th
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mzalfres
ID: 19665218
Look in /etc/services. Those two lines should be present in this file. If not (or the file is not present at all) add them. This should solve your problem.

smtp            25/tcp          mail            # Simple Mail Transfer
smtp            25/udp
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandeep_th
ID: 19668974
These lines are there already :-(
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
msklizmantas earned 1200 total points
ID: 19841028
hi,

probably you are running chrooted postfix process, so you should check if this file : /var/spool/postfix/etc/services  contains required lines.

regards,

m
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20246440
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0