?
Solved

mailto: link in IE6 -> Lotus Notes make notes pop up with error message

Posted on 2007-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When hitting a mailto-link in IE6, Lotus notes opens up like normal, but: pops up an error  message saying:
" Cannot find specialdatabaseobject " (or something like that translated from norwegian)
This only happens to one of the users.
0
Comment
Question by:Skrettis
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 19661797
try to re-install Lotus Notes for that user.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cezarF earned 1000 total points
ID: 19667155
Check if you have a default form and a default view.

for other causes and solutions, see link below
http://www.codestore.net/errors.nsf/all/31A793ED6A18DE7E86256E930043CCE8?OpenDocument

hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 19673207
Refresh design of the user's mail file.  The Memo form has lost its "default form" status. If that does not work, manually delete the Memo form and then refresh.

If that still doe snot work, then do the same with the default view for the user mail file, which is the Inbox, or ($Inbox) -- however, I consider it much more likely that this is a problme with Memo, not ($Inbox)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skrettis
ID: 19730079
looks like good answers, i will try them this week and then accept a solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skrettis
ID: 19800020
Replaced the users design and it all came back. Thanks for waiting :)
0