?
Solved

WinForms - Maximized TabPage in a TabControl

Posted on 2007-08-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,360 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

Always when I add a TabPage to my TabControl and display it, the window starts small and then maximized automatically and it looks like a flickering. Needless to say, this is very anoying for the eye to look at.

If I use the following, the window starts maximized (no flickering) but I get some minimize and maximize buttons that I don´t like to see.
frm.WindowState = FormWindowState.Maximized;

How can I let the TabPage form start maximized with out these minimize/maximize/icon buttons?

Please Help!
0
Comment
Question by:Endelm
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RubenvdLinden earned 1000 total points
ID: 19661285
Please try this:

frm.MaximizeBox = false;
frm.MinimizeBox = false;

I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Endelm
ID: 19661292
That didn't seem to make any differences.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RubenvdLinden
ID: 19661323
Can you set the MaximizeBox and MinimizeBox to false in the designer and try again?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Bruce_1975
Bruce_1975 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19663614
   public partial class Form1 : Form
    {
        public Form1()
        {
            InitializeComponent();
            this.WindowState = FormWindowState.Maximized; // maximize form
            this.MaximizeBox = false; // hide maximize box
            this.MinimizeBox = false; // hide minimize box
            this.ShowIcon = false; // hide the icon
            this.ControlBox = false; // hides the whole control box (min, max and the X)
        }
}
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RubenvdLinden
ID: 19824103
The suggested code samples are all correct.
I suggest to split points.
0