?
Solved

Public folder problem

Posted on 2007-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I'm running exchange 2003 sp2.
A user deleted the public folder called 'info' with the email address info@domain.com
I couldn't recover it, but I managed to get it back via the PFDVAAdmin method.
The recovery succeeded successfully, but the only problem is the email address itself.
The email address is infoRecovered4578@domain.com
when I try to rename it it says "This e-mail address already exists in this organization".
I tried looking it up, but the only result it gives is the info folder itself (although it doesn't have the info@domain.com address!).
What can I do to get this 'ghost' info@ address out of exchanges memory????
0
Comment
Question by:suppsaws
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MrLonandB earned 1000 total points
ID: 19661996
Create a new "Info" Public Folder -- give it any address you like. Copy the contents of your existing folder in to the new one. Delete the old folder. Now modify the address on the new folder to: info@domain.com.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 19662025
already did that, still he says the address already exists :/
I also made a info2 folder, with info2@domain.com, I deleted it and now it doesn't accept info2 too ... .
How long does it takes for exchange to see the deleted addresses?

but even if it works with info2, info@ still isn't working ...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Neiphin
Neiphin earned 1000 total points
ID: 19662035
do you have replication on your public folders? if so then it looks like the replicated folder has not been deleted itself before you did the recover using PFDAVadmin.
that is why the address is still used. You can either find the replica and delete it or do as MrLonandB suggested.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 19662076
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF017.html

Have you run the Recipient Update Service?
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 19662179
ok, found the problem.
I did searches for info and info@domain.com but that didn't gave me a result.
When I did a search without search terms it gave me all sorts of folders and also the info@ included.
That way I was able to delete the 'old' info@ and to let me give the eddress back at the newly created folder with the old mails in it.
Thanks for the info!
0