[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Printer drivers for Terminal Services

Posted on 2007-08-09
8
Medium Priority
?
1,685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a user who recently bought a HP C6180 all in one printer. We are using Windows 2003 Server Terminal Services.  Remote users connect through remote desktop.

I need to find compatible driver for this all in one so that this user can access it through terminal services.
0
Comment
Question by:Zoldy2000
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 19661482
Typically the "all in ones" do not come with plain print drivers ... to get them to work you have to install the applications that come with it.  You  might be able to just install the printing functions from the install CD without all the scanning and extra stuff ... unless you want all that stuff ... but since it is a terminal server people will be connecting remotely ... kind of hard to put anything in the scanner to make use of that  :)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:backbonemd
backbonemd earned 1600 total points
ID: 19661515
ah..all-in-ones and terminal servers...

use the Deskjet 990C drivers for printing, then scan via the web interface.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 19662830
Install HP Deskjet 990C default drivers on his local XP machine and HP Deskjet 990C default drivers on the WIn2K3 terminal server?
The drivers for the HP C6180 will also be installed for on the local machine to use the scan and fax?

Am I correct in thinking this?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
backbonemd earned 1600 total points
ID: 19663097
install printer onto his local pc as is with the c6180 drivers, so outside of TS he can print/scan/fax etc.
use the DJ990C drivers on the terminal server for the printer showing up attached to the user's session.
if the printer isn't showing up at all you might need to enable redirection;
-Open regedit and drill to the following key;
-HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client\Default\AddIns\RDPDR
-On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
-Type 'FilterQueueType'  and then press ENTER.
-On the Edit menu, click Modify.
-Type FFFFFFFF, and then click OK.

As it's not a TS compatible printer it's unlikely that he'll be able to scan and fax via TS, but this should still be fine outside of TS
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:cj_1969
cj_1969 earned 400 total points
ID: 19663108
Is the a-i-o connected to the client machine and you need to be able to print to the local printer when connected to the terminal services?
Yes, you would probably have to install the software on both machines to get things to work.
You will probably only be able to print from TS and not scan as the scanning would need to talk directly to the a-i-o and transfer the scanned imaged to the local machine ... but hey, it might work.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 19663253
I need to wait to check this registry item.  Once I get access to this persons machine I will make DJ990C his default printer on remote desktop and confirm that a session is created.  Once this is done, on the terminal server, I will remove that DJ 990C printer, but keep the drivers there, correct?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 19664730
I have made the registrty change.  On the terminal server it show a session for the DJ990C printer.  When I print to it goes directly to the DJ990C printer that I have setup on this users local machine.
I have setup the DJ990C as the default printer on the local machine.  These print jobs are logging in the queue for the printer, then will finally time out with an error.

Am I doing something incorrectly?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 19665095
I figured out the problem.  I had to put both the DJ990C drivers and the HPC6180 on the same virtual USB port.  

Thanks for all your help.
0