Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Embeded FreeBSD firewall PCI card computer

Posted on 2007-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Anybody know of where I could find a PCI card that will run FreeBSD

I need a computer on a PCI card with its own CPU, RAM & Ethernet.

There is are commercial products which have a hardened Linux Like the Cyberguard SG640
( http://www.securecomputing.com/index.cfm?skey=1560 )

Any body seen anything like this that I can run FreeBSD on ?

Any weblinks ??
0
Comment
Question by:Matthew_Way
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
srgilani earned 2000 total points
ID: 19667939
PICO BSD is the choice you can use with flash. Below links will help you to find good choice.

www.bsdforums.org/forums/archive/index.php/t-40509.html

lists.freebsd.org/pipermail/freebsd-small/2006-October/000852.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:Matthew_Way
ID: 20220920
Please close this question I haven't had a reply.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 20221835
Yes you had.
And you ignored it. If it had not been enough, you would have posted and said that you need more help. Someone would have most likely tried to help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20285505
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0