Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VPN

Posted on 2007-08-09
2
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
2003 SBS SP1 Exchange R2
We get our remote email via VPN. I have a client that when on the road, he can not connect to our VPN. This only happens thru certain ISP's. Is this due to a firewll, or is it that the hotel or ISP has a port closed?
0
Comment
Question by:LarryMB
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 19661695
Hello LarryMB,

this probably means that the isp is blocking VPN traffic.
The clients firewall won't change when he is on the road.

Regards,

suppsaws
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
vico1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19661794
If your problem is getting e-mail,
why don't you setup the client to ceceive e-mail via RPC over HTTPS?
http://www.amset.info/exchange/rpc-http-client.asp
Vico1
0