Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Compiler Error Message: BC30560: 'CrystalReportViewer' is ambiguous in the namespace 'CrystalDecisions.Web'.

Posted on 2007-08-09
6
Medium Priority
?
3,231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I am using crystal 9.1 and .net visual studio 2003 in vb.  I would like to know how to fix this please.

Compiler Error Message: BC30560: 'CrystalReportViewer' is ambiguous in the namespace 'CrystalDecisions.Web'.
0
Comment
Question by:Guhring007
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
smcdrc earned 1000 total points
ID: 19661667
Use the fully qualified crystalreportviewer.
"crystaldecisions.Web.CrystalReportViewer"
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 1000 total points
ID: 19661746
You can see this message if you have upgraded your crystal components (via patch or service pack) and have more than one reference in your project to the Crystal dll's.  Check your project references and remove the older one if two exist.

frodoman
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spinone_owner
ID: 19700994
Did you have any luck fixing this situation?  I am having the same error.

-D
0