Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Finding what wasnt saved

Posted on 2007-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
As400 Question...Not that experienced with the as400 so any help would be appreciated. When i do a dsplog and it starts showing all the files that were saved i have a few that say x"xx amount of objects  saved from qusrsys. xxx amount not saved" How do i find those that were not saved? When i do a f1 it only shows more detail of the message but not exactly what was not saved.
0
Comment
Question by:earlyriser99
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JHammerer earned 1000 total points
ID: 19672095
If the job is an interactive job, you should be able press F10 for additional message information.  The objects should be listed in the job log.
If the job is a batch job, check the job log on the spool file.  This should show the objects not backed up.
J
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:bggauth
bggauth earned 1000 total points
ID: 20009674
If there are no joblogs to look at you can do this...
Display the objects to a file.  This might take a while depening on how many objects in QUSRSYS.
DSPOBJD OBJ(QUSRSYS/*ALL) OBJTYPE(*ALL) OUTPUT(*OUTFILE) OUTFILE(QTEMP/QUSRSYSOBJ)

You would then create a temporary query and select only those objects that weren't save that day.
Issue this command and press enter
RUNQRY QRYFILE((QTEMP/QUSRSYSOBJ)) RCDSLT(*YES)

When the 'Select Records' screen appears, input this and hit enter
Field               Test                 Value (Field, Number, 'Characters
ODSDAT         NE                    '080907'                              

Hope this helps:
Barry G.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20106479
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0