?
Solved

Pausing/Resuming download in VISTA

Posted on 2007-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello experts, i'd lke to know how can i manage to pause and resume downloads in vista without using prorams such as download acceleraor because in my college we only have acess to internet, i think all other ports are closed, i tested DAP but i could not connect...
I also tried to put my notebook in hibernation mode and continue the download after... but the download seems to be freezed...

How can i do this??
0
Comment
Question by:plinho
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:5t34lth_G33k
ID: 19661921
you could install Mozilla and use its download manager? Vista doesnt ship with a download manager of its own, I was very disappointed by that, it seems like such an obvious, easy add-on, but hey-ho...

Also, Vista has terrible issues with its sleep mode, you may have to wait for the first service pack to be released for it to work.


Wish I had better news to give!
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
http:// thevpn.guru earned 500 total points
ID: 19667992
hmm....try..FreeDownloadManager it used to work for me where DAP failed
0
 

Author Comment

by:plinho
ID: 19669718
5t34lth_G33k, Firefox can pause the dwnload, but when you disconnect from the internet he download is cancelled...
0
 

Author Comment

by:plinho
ID: 19674596
thanks shakoush2001, it worked perfectly!!
0