?
Solved

batch file permission

Posted on 2007-08-09
2
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have a batch file that runs when users log in.  The problem is the batch file only runs when administrator logs in.  I need to somehow change the file so it will run on the regular users as well.  Any idea?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:chaochenga
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:JohnDemerjian
JohnDemerjian earned 400 total points
ID: 19662215
Hello

Use the "runas" command which is part of the Windows OS.  runas does not always work well, so there are runas replacements both for free and for purchase available on the Internet.  Google for "runas replacement".  This should work for you...
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveGTR earned 1600 total points
ID: 19663056
You could add it to the group policy on the machine:

gpedit.msc

User Configurations --> Windows Settings --> Scripts --> Logon

Or maybe you could place a link to the batch file in:

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
0