[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VB2005 express: When program is started, form is visible.

Posted on 2007-08-09
2
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
OK, I really become frustrated with this VB 2005 express:

I use Me.Visible = False to hide form to systry when user click on entry in listbox, and this works fine.

But, when I put Me.Visible=False in Form_Load and start program, form is normaly visible. WTF?!? And I don't get any error...

Can someone explaint to me why this doesn't work?!?
0
Comment
Question by:Cro0707
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
TSmooth earned 500 total points
ID: 19662380
This happens because the form's load event is fired BEFORE the form is shown and the show method being called displays the form. I don't know the best practice for hiding the form immediately but you can add "Me.Visible = False" into the Form's "Shown" event.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 19662528
Another way is to set the Forms Opacity property to ZERO at design-time.

Then, from code at run-time, you can set it to 1 to make it visible.

***Note that in the IDE, the Opacity property goes from 0 to 100, but at run-time it goes from 0 to 1.

0