[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I send sms from Pc and hide my number ?

Posted on 2007-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
6,148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a freeware software "MyPhoneExplorer"  installed in my PC and I am using my Mobile to send a SMS via PC, but I want to hide my number from receptionist. " showing name instead of number "
My friend knows how to do it, but he wont's tell me. :(
0
Comment
Question by:Ahmad Al Raeesi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:A. Cristian Csiki
ID: 19691083
Hi,
I don't think this is a trick of program. If you send a sms to a friend and it has the your number saved as the operator sends your sms it will display to him the name he saved your number.

:)
My opinion..
cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ahmad Al Raeesi
ID: 19693281
I don't think so "it's trick" because I know which number he is sending from, and he can hide it anytime he want. He is sending sms via Pc by connecting his mobile, he told me that there is a software can do that.  :(
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
A. Cristian Csiki earned 225 total points
ID: 19697916
Hi.
Here:
Take a look at this:
Freesms.net 1.4.0.2
http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Network_and_Internet/Text_Chat_Clients/Freesms_net.html    freeware

good luck,
cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:aviandragon13
aviandragon13 earned 150 total points
ID: 19815355
www.smsalias.com
I just use instant messenger services to send my SMS messages via computer if I need, but you might try this site also.
0