Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sync mail via OWA on iPhone

Posted on 2007-08-09
9
Medium Priority
?
46,788 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am looking to implement sync of mail on iPhone via Outlook Web Access WITHOUT enabling IMAP on the Exchange Server. There is a free trial by Synchronica that was available but was shut down due to too many users and not enough servers. The link is http://www.synchronica.com/news/070802-synchronica-launches-free-trial-delivering-microsoft-exchange-email-to-the-iphone.shtml

What they had was a mobile gateway that would sync email via OWA from exchange(which I have enabled) to their gateway. I would then setup an IMAP account on the iphone and mail would be synced both ways.

Is there a way to do this without using this third party provider?
0
Comment
Question by:vmamedov
9 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 19662695
At the moment the only way to connect an iPhone to Exchange is IMAP.
Either Apple need to license EAS or people need to start buying a business phone rather than a rather poor consumer phone.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmamedov
ID: 19717698
syncronica offers a solution click on the link in the original question. i am looking for an alternative that i can setup myself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmamedov
ID: 19734406
Any ideas from anyone?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19736812
This site doesn't operate like a forum... you cannot bump a question to the top of the list. Once the question has left the first page no one else will look at it.

In my first post I gave you the solution - you have to use IMAP to connect the iPhone to Exchange. That is the only solution available at this time.
Setting up IMAP has been discussed many times on this site, search the database you will find many links.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmamedov
ID: 19737156
Hi sembee,

Did you take the time to read that article and see that syncronica offers a solution that I am looking for. I know how to setup IMAP on exchange and thats not my question. My question is what are the alternatives. I found one alternative and would like to know if there are others, particulary free ones.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19737328
You will not get anything for free in the Exchange world. I didn't read the article because you asked for an alternative that you can setup yourself - that pretty much leaves IMAP only as the choice. Any reason you don't want to use IMAP?

I haven't seen an iPhone, we will not see them in the UK for some time yet, so the subject doesn't really interest me. I was posting purely from the Exchange side. IMAP does work, and that is a known fact.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmamedov
ID: 19737538
Thanks simon
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ricforney3
ID: 20080429
Mobile Gateway 3.0 bypasses IMAP for iPhone

Synchronica has released an update to its Mobile Gateway software, currently at v3.0, which now includes support for the Apple iPhone. The software synchronizes phones with Microsoft Exchange servers to retrieve e-mail -- importantly, however, it does not require an organization to configure IMAP, the protocol accepted by the iPhone. Rather it makes use of Outlook Web Access to send messages directly to the iPhone's mail client, where it is also integrated with the address book. Licenses for Mobile Gateway start at $1,650 for five users.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BTTraining
ID: 33381703
Surely a webkit based OWA app wouldn't be to hard to put together, bypassing exchange altogether.  Our server is only accessible by rpc proxy over HTTP, ruling out all non-Outlook clients.  
I'm downloading the iPhone SDK, but don't hold your breath, I'm not a developer, just a hobbyist with an interest.  
Do you suppose people would pay for such an App?
0