?
Solved

Suse Linux Enterprise Cluster

Posted on 2007-08-09
11
Medium Priority
?
2,740 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have two computers running Suse Linux Enterprise 10.2 and I want to get a cluster,
 1.  I have tryed using Virtual Box to run 2 session of Suse Linux Enterprise but I was able to get only one of the to communicate with the netwrok.  I have created a bridge to a physical network card and that worked on one of the sessions since you can not bridge two cards and two tap.

2. I was thinking on running the Virtual box a single session of Suse and I have a nother test mashine which also has Suse and this way I can get the communication going.

is there a way to get the cluster going in two sessions of Virtual box?
0
Comment
Question by:arkopolo
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 19664462
Firstly, there's no such thing as SuSE Enterprise 10.2 - there's SuSE Linux Enterprise 10 (now at Support Pack 1), or there's OpenSuSE 10.2, so I presume you mean the latter? SLES10 is based on OpenSuSE 10.1 with some extras.

One has to ask.. why don't you use Xen? It's all bundled with OpenSuSE and very easy to get going.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:arkopolo
ID: 19664607
never used it... any helpful tutorials for Xen?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 19665447
Something like this rather excellent how-to?
http://en.opensuse.org/Installing_Xen3
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 19665463
Just to add that most things are similar in principle, but in 10.2 installing Xen is ridiculously easy. Open up Yast, Software Management, then select package groups. Check the Xen Virtualisation box, click Accept, and wait for a moment whilst it installs everything. Then reboot, select the Xen kernel and you're good to go. You might want to edit your Grub config to make this the default once you're happy with it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:arkopolo
ID: 19665521
with Xen I will be able to create a small cluster of lets say 2 virtual mashines.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
shoaibbhatti007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19668884
do you need Fail Over cluster? One is down, other automatically up? then use

http://www.linuxvirtualserver.org/

use Serial Laplink Cable to link both servers. If service on one server is down, it will be informed through SERIAL PORT to other server
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shoaibbhatti007
ID: 19668887
i am using
http://www.linux-ha.org/

successfully. very stable
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Nopius
Nopius earned 1000 total points
ID: 19679002
> with Xen I will be able to create a small cluster of lets say 2 virtual mashines.

No, with Xen you are able to run 2 virtual machines on SuSE.

What about cluster, what kind of cluster do you want to build? WEB/DNS/NFS/MySQL/whatever ? Some cluster software requires two network interfaces on machine, so that one is used for cluster interconnect and the other is a LAN link. In that case you are unable to run cluster on virtual machine. If you are using other cluster software, then what is it?

Virtual Box is a virtualization (not clustering) software. For virtualization, I agree with alextoft, Xen would be better. For clustering: 1) I dont' recommend to run it in 'virtual' environment, better to run on real machines. 2) You should use another software, depending on what are you trying to put in a cluster.

One note about Xen. It cannot run on modern Core2Duo without OS modification (kernel should be recompiled for Xen support). On some Pentium-D and most AMD, virtualization is enabled on CPU level and OS may be run without any modification.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:arkopolo
ID: 19742982
So if I wanted to build a Cluster for a mysql the best way it would be if I used two pcs with 2 nics.
so if one goes down the other will still be able to go one.

I have been haveing problems installing some components but it's due to the virtualization like virtual nics. talking to each other, I am sure that there is a way but, I will try on two computers thank you.
0