Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 - PST issue

Posted on 2007-08-09
12
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello Experts,

Im using Outlook 2003 and i recently created a PST File, a few days later i renamed the PST file.
The problem is that the old pst file appears in Outlook and so does the new PST file, the problem is that when i go to close the old pst file i get the following error:
This erro usually appears if the OST or PST file you are using is unavalable, Protected with file permissions, ona share or corrupt.

Its none of the above, how can i remove it from my folder list in Outlook.

Many thanks for all your great help.
Angela
0
Comment
Question by:ANGELA11
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 19662346
C:\Documents and Settings\User\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

If you see the old .pst in there -- remove it. Restart Outlook.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19662705
Either remove the PST file or recreate the Outlook profile through Mail in Control Panel.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANGELA11
ID: 19670189
The PST is gone from my c:\documents and settings\\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
file and it still remains in the folder list in Outlook ??

Please help....
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 19671259
Did you try what I suggested about recreating the Outlook profile or removing the Personal folders option from the Mail Control Panel applet?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANGELA11
ID: 19690245
Hi Simon,

I tried to remove the folder from Outlook Folder List and that fails.
How can i create a new Outlook Profile please advise.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19690696
Are you not reading what I wrote above?
I have stated twice where the changes should be made - in the Mail applet in Control Panel.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANGELA11
ID: 19706730
I removed it from the mail applet in the Control Panel however the issue still exists.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19709816
What did you remove from the mail applet? Just the Personal Folder configuration or the profile totally? The problem should not have stuck if you removed the profile and recreated it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANGELA11
ID: 19715271
Hi Simon,

I removed my mail profile. Then restarted my computer and went back in to the mail applet in control panel added my profile, launched outlook and then after my profile was setup i noticed the pst appears even though its not on the PC at all as it was renamed. When i click on it to close it i get the error i mentioned above, it looks like a bug in outlook or something ?

Angela
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19715317
I haven't heard of any bug like that with Outlook. I suspect that it is a corrupt Windows Profile rather than a corrupt Outlook profile. You will need to recreate the Windows Profile.

http://www.amset.info/windows/corrupt-profile.asp

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANGELA11
ID: 19715493
Hi Simon,

Thank you for that i will recreate the Windows Profile and let you know how i get on.

Thanks,
Angela
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANGELA11
ID: 19715820
Hi Simon,

You were right, i recreated the windows profile and that fixed it.
Thank you for your help !!!

Many thanks,
Angela
0