[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Moving Data and Retaining Permissions

Posted on 2007-08-09
13
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I need to copy files between one server and other but i want to reatin shares and NTFS permissions when they are moved.

So basically they are an exact mirror.

What is the best tool for doing this?  (i have seen robocopy but i am unsure as to what flags i need to use if indeed this is the best to use, and as far as i can tell it does not do shares)
0
Comment
Question by:Avatar261
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 19662451
I don't know of any tool that will move shares, You'll have to recreate the shares, the best way to move files from one server to another and keep the permissions is to use a backup software like NTbackup or backupexec.  Just back up the files you want and restore them to the new server, all the permissions stay the same.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 19662457
     Hi Avatar261
             Robocopy is the best tool. Following link describes the switches/flags
             http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=323275/en
             Also Xcopy command with the /O/X/E/H/K does the same job
             http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323007
             Share information is stored on registry, not on folder, so you should copy the related registry to new computer and apply it. In server which has the original shares do;
                 *Start>Run>regedit
                 *Locate HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Shares
                 Click on Shares and the select Export from File menu. Export it as shares.reg
                *Copy reg file to new server, and after copying folders with robocopy or xcopy, double-click and run that shares.reg

Regards
               
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Avatar261
ID: 19662706
Thanks for the reply MrHusy. It looks very usefull.

Just wondering if you have had any experience with FSMT (MS File Server Migration Toolkit)

Would this do the same job do you know?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19663853
      No, I have never used FSMT. But it should do same and more job.

Regards
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19668625
Use Windows Backup - you can backup the folders and restore them to another machine and keep the permissions. Both XCOPY and ROBOCOPY can copy files and retain NTFS permissions but be aware that neither can cope with open files.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Avatar261
ID: 19668629
I already use Veritas/Symantec Backup Exec. This would restore the security however it wouldn't do the shares would it?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19668646
        No it wouldnt. Only way for shares is the one I mentioned, the registry key import.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:_Forgotten_
ID: 19735553
Acronis univeral restore will do this.  You can make an image of your server and restore to to an ENTIRELY different server and all shares will be intact
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Avatar261
ID: 19736142
interesting. I have Acronis Enterprise server 9.1 would this do the same thing or is it a completely seperate product?

Does it matter about different hardware?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:_Forgotten_
ID: 19737515
Hardware makes no difference.  Part of Acronis Universal Restore is that you can specify the drivers that will be on the new machine.  More specifically, you can specify the mass storage controllers.  Basically, it will keep your machine from bluescreening after the recovery to a new machine, if you specify the right controller

The good part about you havving TI server 9.1 already, us that u have to have it for this to work :)

So all you need to do is purchase the universal restore addon.  Its like a 7MB download.

Then, install it along with your Acronis 9.1 installation and create NEW bootable media, making sure Universal Restore is selected.

Then, make an image (not a clone)  when you do the recovery, you will be presented with a new option that asks you if you want to use Universal Restore :)

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Avatar261
ID: 20777656
I used MS File server migration toolkit and print migrator.

Worked a treat, very easy and good.

Thanks for all your eplies i really appreciated the time spent!
0